 |
All these books just a penny each!
Driven
by
BADENOCH, Andrea
Publisher:Pan (Year: 2000) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 352pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Walker's Britain
by
DUNCAN, Andrew
Publisher:Pan (Year: 1982) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: The Complete Pocket Guide To Over 240 Walks And Rambles 336pp. Maps.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Wind in the Willows
by
GRAHAME, Kenneth
Publisher:Scholastic US (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 208pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Working Wonders
by
COLGAN, Jenny
Publisher:HarperCollins (Year: 2003) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 480pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
"X-files": Ground Zero
by
ANDERSON, Kevin J.
Publisher:Voyager (Year: 1996) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
"X-files": Whirlwind
by
GRANT, Charles
Publisher:HarperCollins (Year: 1995) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 224pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
A Far Magic Shore
by
TIMSON, Keith
Publisher:Orbit (Year: 1989) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: (Originally £4.99) 272pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
A Kept Woman
by
BAGSHAWE, Louise
Publisher:Orion (Year: 2001) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: Diana Verity thinks she is set for life when she marries Ernie Foxton in Louise Bagshawe's A Kept Woman. She is a beautiful society girl who doesn't want to concern herself with anything more taxing than the contents of the latest Prada collection or the best place in town to get a leg wax or manicure. Ernie, on the other hand, is an East End boy made good, and what he lacks in charm and social graces, he more than makes up for with a healthy bank balance.Together they move to New York to start their married life together: Diana busies herself with throwing lavish parties, becoming the most glittering jewel on the Manhattan social circuit, while Ernie finds his own pleasure--sacking swathes of people from their jobs at Blakeley's, the publishing house he has recently taken over. Never happier than when plotting a business rival's downfall, Ernie finds a suitable target in Michael Cicero, a handsome native New Yorker who has single-handedly built up his own small children's publishing company from scratch. (Originally £6.99) 320pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
A Question of Loyalties
by
MASSIE, Allan
Publisher:Sceptre (Year: 1990) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 416pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
A Taste of Thailand
by
SCOTT, David
Publisher:Rider & Co (Year: 1986) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £7.99) 192pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Above Suspicion
by
PLANTE, Lynda La
Publisher:Pocket (Year: 2005) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 400pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
All the Bestie
by
BEST, Steve
Publisher:Boxtree (Year: 1996) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 96pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Breaking the Trust
by
CLARE, Lucy
Publisher:Time Warner (Year: 2002) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 288pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Acid Row
by
WALTERS, Minette
Publisher:Pan (Year: 2002) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: From the first page, Minette Walters assaults your sensibilities with her psychological thriller Acid Row; she grabs you hard and fast, sustains the onslaught throughout and hits you with a knock-out final blow. Straightaway she informs you that the abduction of 10-year-old Amy and the revelation that a paedophile has been relocated to Acid Row, a place of deprivation where literacy was poor, drugs endemic and fights commonplace, and where children were left to run wild, leads to rioting and five hours of savagery leaves three dead.Even with this prior knowledge, Walters' skill as a novelist never leaves you complacent and nothing prepares you for the horror and tragedy of her novel's shocking denouement. Monsters and heroes are found in the most unlikely places, subverting all your preconceptions: third-time pregnant teenager Melanie incites the protest only to block the rioters when they turn violent; Big, black Jimmy James is just out of prison but risks his neck to save the life of an injured policewoman; and the 71-year-old asthmatic father of the so-called paedophile turns out to be more sadistic than your worst imaginings. (Originally £6.99) 352pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Amazons of Somelon
by
KAMINSKI, Raymond
Publisher:Dorchester Publishing Co (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: No precis available.
£.0100
Click to order this book
An Accidental Life
by
SUTHERLAND, Titia
Publisher:Black Swan (Year: 1997) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 238pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Antiques: Professional secrets for the amateur
by
DOUSSY, Michel
Publisher:Pan (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 238pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Aromatherapy for Everyone
by
TISSERAND, Robert
Publisher:Arkana (Year: 1990) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £7.99) 240pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Before I Say Goodbye
by
PICARDIE, Ruth
Publisher:Penguin (Year: 1998) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 128pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Bend It Like Beckham
by
DHAMI, Narinder
Publisher:Hodder Children's (Year: 2002) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Bigelow's Printer Troubleshooting Pocket Reference
by
BIGELOW, Stephen J.
Publisher:McGraw-Hill Education (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £12.99) 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
British Hotels, Inns and Other Places
by
SAWDAY, Alastair
Publisher:Alastair Sawday Publishing (Year: 2002) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £12.99) 320pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Care for Your Gerbil
by
HEARNE, Tina
Publisher:HarperCollins (Year: 1985) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 32pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Care for Your Guinea Pig
by
HEARNE, Tina
Publisher:Collins (Year: 1985) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 32pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Brethren
by
GRISHAM, John
Publisher:Dell Island (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: John Grisham's novels have all been so systematically successful that it is easy to forget he is just one man toiling away silently with a pen, experimenting and improving with each book. While not as gifted a prose stylist as Scott Turow, Grisham is among the best plotters in the thriller business and he infuses his books with a moral valence and creative vision that set them apart from their peers.The Brethren is in many respects his most daring and accomplished book yet. The novel grows from two separate subplots. In the first, three imprisoned ex-judges (the brethren of the title), frustrated by their loss of power and influence, concoct an elaborate blackmail scheme preying on wealthy closeted gay men. The second story traces the rise of presidential candidate Aaron Lake, a man essentially created by CIA directory Teddy Maynard to fulfil Maynard's plans for restoring the power of his beleaguered agency. Grisham's tight control of the two meandering threads leaves the reader guessing through most of the opening chapters how and when these two worlds will collide. Also impressive is Grisham's careful portraiture. Justice Hatlee Beech in particular is a fascinating, tragic anti-hero: a millionaire judge with an appointment for life who was rendered divorced, bankrupt and friendless after his conviction for drunk-driving homicide. The book's cynical view of Presidential politics and criminal justice casts a somewhat gloomy shadow over the tale. CIA director Teddy Maynard is an all powerful demon with absolute knowledge and control of the public will and public funds. Even his candidate, Congressman Lake, is a pawn in Maynard's egomaniacal game of ad campaigns, illicit contributions and international intrigue. (Originally £4.59)
£.0100
Click to order this book
Brother and Sister
by
TROLLOPE, Joanna
Publisher:Black Swan (Year: 2005) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 339pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Care for Your Puppy
by
HEARNE, Tina
Publisher:Collins (Year: 1985) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 32pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Castle of Wizardry
by
EDDINGS, David
Publisher:Corgi (Year: 1984) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 373pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Chariots of the Gods?
by
DANIKEN, Erich Von
Publisher:Corgi (Year: 1971) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 192pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
China Cry
by
LAM, Nora
Publisher:New Leaf (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.93)
£.0100
Click to order this book
Chocolat
by
HARRIS, Joanne
Publisher:Black Swan (Year: 2000) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: I hear our M'sieur le Curé already has it in for you ... Does he know you're a witch? Lansquenet-sous-Tannes--a blip on the fast road between Toulouse and Bourdeaux--and new home to Vianne Rocher, her six-year-old daughter Anouk, and Anouk's imaginary rabbit, Pantoufle. They arrive on the wind of the carnival, and, a couple of days later, Vianne opens a luxuriant chocolate shop. La Céleste Praline bubbles over with the most tempting of confections, topped with an irresistible selection of rich, smooth chocolate drinks. It's Lent, the shop is opposite the church (which Vianne and Anouk don't attend) it's open on Sundays and Francis Reynaud, the austere parish priest with the measuring, feline look is not exactly happy. As one by one the villagers sidle into the shop to sample Vianne's concoctions, we learn of their characters and secrets, their loves and desires, their troubles and hopes. Sad, polite Guillame and his dying dog. Shoplifting, beaten Joséphine Muscat. And Armande Voizin, still vigorous and perceptive in her 80s, who can see Pantoufle, and recognises Vianne for who she really is. But Reynaud has his power base. And when Vianne advertises a Grand Festival of Chocolate to start on Easter Sunday, it's all-out war. (Originally £6.99) 319pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Churchill and Secret Service
by
STAFFORD, David
Publisher:Abacus (Year: 2000) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £10.99) 473pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
City Woman
by
SCANLAN, Patricia
Publisher:Bantam (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 652pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Cold Hit
by
FAIRSTEIN, Linda
Publisher:Time Warner (Year: 2005) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: When Linda Fairstein describes the route which Alexandra Cooper takes from the District Attorney's office to NYPD headquarters you know she's walked that way many times herself. I took the shortcut over to One Police Plaza, cutting behind the Metropolitan Correctional Center and alongside the staggeringly expensive new federal courthouse, which made our digs, complete with oversized rodents and roaches that obviously thrived on Combat, look like judicial facilities in some third world country. Like her fictional counterpart Fairstein is a Manhattan assistant district attorney in charge of a sex crimes unit. As in Final Jeopardy and Likely to Die Fairstein surrounds her somewhat unlikely heroine (a beautiful 35-year-old blonde with an Ivy League education, a house in Martha's Vineyard and an affection for betting on quiz show answers at cop bars) with a wealth of procedural detail. The cold hit of the title, for example, refers to a computer match between DNA samples left by a rapist in a recent case with evidence from an older crime. With her trusty cop sidekicks Mike Chapman (who eats everything in sight and drops wisecracks like crumbs) and Mercer Wallace (who is big and can take a bullet meant for Alex without flinching) Cooper is working on two major cases--a serial rapist who has suddenly decided to come out of hiding and a couple of murders linked to the nasty underground world of fine art sales. But she also has time to give her fellow sex crime prosecutors advice on how to handle everything from a man shooting videos up women's skirts at a Star Trek convention to a guy who takes his love for racehorses well past the legal limits. (Originally £6.99) 416pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Companion to the Good News
by
RHYMER, Joseph; BULLEN, Anthony Francis;
Publisher:Fontana (Year: 1971) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 160pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Corrida at San Feliu
by
SCOTT, Paul
Publisher:Panther (Year: 1974) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £2.50) 224pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Daylight
by
JAMES, Russell
Publisher:Gollancz (Year: 1991) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: 224pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Dead and Alive
by
INNES, Hammond
Publisher:Pan (Year: 1997) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 208pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Deception Point
by
BROWN, Dan
Publisher:Corgi (Year: 2004) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 592pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Deep Heat
by
MANBY, Chris
Publisher:Hodder (Year: 2000) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99)
£.0100
Click to order this book
Devon and Exmoor
by
Automobile Association of Britain
Publisher:AA/Ordnance Survey (Year: 1996) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £7.99) 128pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Ethan Frome
by
WHARTON, Edith
Publisher:Virago Press (Year: 1991) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 128pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
F Is for Fugitive
by
GRAFTON, Sue
Publisher:Pan (Year: 1991) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 272pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Fat Burning Foods
by
JAMESON, Judy
Publisher:Allan Publishers (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £4.00)
£.0100
Click to order this book
Favourite Country Recipes: Traditional Fare from England's Village Homes
by
ANON.
Publisher:J Salmon (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 48pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Felix in the Underworld
by
MORTIMER, John
Publisher:Penguin (Year: 1998) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Firebird
by
GRAHAM, Janice
Publisher:Time Warner (Year: 1999) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 382pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Flinch
by
FERRIGNO, Robert
Publisher:Arrow (Year: 2003) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 320pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Flowering Judas
by
PALMER, Elizabeth
Publisher:Arrow (Year: 1996) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 320pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Fortune Telling
by
Celestine
Publisher:Siena Publishing (Year: 1998) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: No precis available.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Ghostheart
by
ELLORY, Roger Jon
Publisher:Orion (Year: 2005) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 400pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Flight of the Storks
by
GRANGE, Jean-Christophe
Publisher:The Harvill Press (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: Those gleaming creatures, above all that misery and cruelty, were a vision that gave me courage. It is an unusual premise, a thriller that follows the migration of the stork, east through Europe, across the Balkans, through Israel, and then south west across Africa. Grange's narrator Louis Antioch, is a bored academic and amateur ornithologist. As the storks, and their trustees, a network of bird enthusiasts, begin to disappear in mysterious and grisly circumstances, Max Bohm, chief stork guardian, hires Louis to investigate. Shortly afterwards we learn of Bohm's own bloody death in a stork's nest. Originally published in France during 1994, the novel examines the political landscape of the time. Antioch and the storks traverse a world racked with the insecurities about burgeoning nationalism which sprang up following the collapse of the Soviet sphere of influence. The implication of the storks disappearance is that evil is at work and that the hope created by the collapse of the old world order is under threat.Grange has a rich feel for the landscape and culture of the nations in which the novel is set, and Ian Monk does a fine job in translating the prose. It is, however a pity that the character of Louis Antioch isn't better developed. He is an emotionally cold man, numbed by childhood traumas which are slowly revealed as the novel progresses. However, his reactions to the events that surround him seem at times clichéd and shallow, at odds with the narrative tone. Iain Robinson(Originally £5.99) 336pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Frenchman's Creek
by
MAURIER, Daphne Du
Publisher:Arrow (Year: 1992) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 240pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
From Doon with Death
by
RENDELL, Ruth
Publisher:Arrow (Year: 1979) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 182pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Going Too Far
by
ALLIOTT, Catherine
Publisher:Headline (Year: 1995) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 502pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Greatest Lesson I've Ever Learned: Men's Volume
by
ANON.
Publisher:Paternoster Press (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: (Originally £4.25) 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
by
ROWLING, J.K.
Publisher:Bloomsbury (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: J K Rowling's sequel to Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone carries on where the original left off. Harry is returning to Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry after the summer holidays and, right from the start, things are not straightforward. Unable to board the Hogwarts express, Harry and his friends break all the rules and make their way to the school in a magical flying car. From this point on, incredible events happen to Harry and his friends--Harry hears evil voices and someone, or something is attacking the pupils. Can Harry get to the bottom of the mystery before it's too late? As with its predecessor Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets is a highly readable and imaginative adventure story with real, fallible, characters, plenty of humour and, of course, loads of magic and spells. (Originally £5.99) 251pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Honesty's Daughter
by
ROBERTSON, Wendy
Publisher:Headline (Year: 2004) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 467pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Holiday History of Britain
by
HAMILTON, Ronald
Publisher:Macmillan (Year: 1972) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 224pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Horoscopes
by
ANON.,
Publisher:Ramboro PLC (Year: 1997) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 288pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
How to Be Good
by
HORNBY, Nick
Publisher:Penguin (Year: 2002) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: In Nick Hornby's How To Be Good, Katie Carr is certainly trying to be. That's why she became a GP. That's why she cares about Third World debt and homelessness, and struggles to raise her children with a conscience. It's also why she puts up with her husband David, self-styled Angriest Man in Holloway. But one fateful day, she finds herself in a Leeds car-park, having just slept with another man. What she doesn't yet realise is that her Fall from Grace is just the first step on a spiritual journey more torturous than the M25 at rush-hour. Because, prompted by his wife's actions, David is about to stop being Angry. He's about to become Good--not Guardian-reading, organic-food-eating good, but Good in the fashion of the Gospels. And that's no easier in modern-day Holloway than it was in ancient Israel. (Originally £7.99) 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Human Body
by
LEWIS, Paul; RUBENSTEIN, David;
Publisher:Hamlyn (Year: 1970) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 160pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
I Counted Them All Out and I Counted Them All Back: Battle for the Falklands
by
HANRAHAN, Brian; FOX, Robert;
Publisher:BBC (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 144pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Johnnie Sahib
by
SCOTT, Paul
Publisher:Panther (Year: 1979) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 208pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Infernal Triangle
by
WOOD, Tessa
Publisher:Futura (Year: 1987) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 176pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Invasion of Privacy
by
O'SHAUGHNESSY, Perri
Publisher:Island (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: (Originally £4.59) 544pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
It's Raining on Your Parade, Charlie Brown
by
SCHULZ, Charles M
Publisher:Coronet (Year: 1980) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: No precis available.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Kenya
by
HALKIN, John
Publisher:Critics Choice (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: No precis available.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Kevin and Perry Go Large
by
TOPPING, Richard
Publisher:Boxtree (Year: 2000) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: Harry Enfield and Kathy Burke's hideous, acne-pocked and perpetually horny teenagers are on a quest to pop their cherries and according to Kevin's faded copy of Mixmag, there's only one place on earth where the women are tall, gorgeous and up for anything. That's right, the gruesome twosome are off to Ibiza, the fabled Love Island, and they're taking with them a tape of their own tune, Big Girl (that's going to make them Superstar DJs,don'tcha know?) and a relentlessly purile canon of jokes about stiffies and floating turds, and--horror of horrors!--parents that still have sex. Because while this Balearic holiday promises to be Kevin and Perry's coming of age, Mum and Dad just have to tag along to look after their son, catch some rays, and check out the groovy new sounds coming from Ibiza's local discos. And that's SO UNFAIR!!!Kevin And Perry Go Large, then, demonstrates that rave culture has finally, irrevocably been swallowed up by the mainstream. Fear not, parents--the book balks at any explicit references to ecstasy usage-but all the same, it's hardly the most sanitary of reads. Take, for example, the section where the hapless Perry pushes a mammoth turd round uber-lord Superstar DJ Eye Ball Paul's toilet U-bend, just so he'll give their record a spin. Or the chapter on how to pop zits. Or the erection that foils a bank robbery. Or the ... oh, you get the picture.Enfield's humour works, as ever, by exploding cliches--here, that of rave culture, holidaying Brits, and of course, the mannerisms of the difficult teenager--into repulsive, lurid caricatures. (Originally £4.99) 160pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Kites
by
MOUVIER, Jean-Paul
Publisher:Armada (Year: 1975) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 96pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Lime Street Blues
by
LEE, Maureen
Publisher:Orion (Year: 2003) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 448pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Lake Wobegon Days
by
KEILLOR, Garrison
Publisher:Faber and Faber (Year: 1993) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 384pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Laurie and Claire
by
ROWNTREE, Kathleen
Publisher:Black Swan (Year: 1996) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 476pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Love and War
by
WILLIAMS, Dee
Publisher:Headline (Year: 2005) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 448pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Luciano's Luck
by
HIGGINS, Jack
Publisher:Pan (Year: 1982) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £4.99) 240pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Male and Female: A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World
by
MEAD, Margaret
Publisher:Penguin (Year: 1970) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 416pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Margaret Thornby's Guide to Tea Rooms of Britain
by
THORNBY, Margaret
Publisher:Whitehill Publishing (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £4.99) 204pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Marital Breakdown
by
DOMINIAN, J.
Publisher:Franciscan (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: No precis available.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Mates, Dates and Cosmic Kisses
by
HOPKINS, Cathy
Publisher:Piccadilly Press (Year: 2001) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 155pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Medical dictionary
by
ANON.
Publisher:Geddes & Grosset (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 384pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Midnight on Julia Street
by
WARE, Ciji
Publisher:Fawcett (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: (Originally £4.02) 470pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Milly-Molly-Mandy Again
by
BRISLEY, Joyce Lankester
Publisher:Puffin (Year: 1974) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £4.99) 112pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Not What You Think
by
HILL, Melissa
Publisher:Arrow (Year: 2005) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 544pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
My Chocolate Redeemer
by
HOPE, Christopher
Publisher:Minerva (Year: 1990) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 272pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Naked Manager
by
HELLER, Robert
Publisher:Hodder & Stoughton (Year: 1976) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
No Medals for the Major
by
YORKE, Margaret
Publisher:Time Warner (Year: 1995) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 176pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Notes on a Scandal
by
HELLER, Zoe
Publisher:Penguin (Year: 2004) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: Zoe Heller juggles journalism and novel-writing successfully in Notes on a Scandal and manages to say something interesting and complex about moral panics and the people who get caught up in them. Pottery teacher Sheba lets herself be talked into an affair with 15-year-old pupil Connolly; part of what is admirable about this novel is that there is no real attempt to extenuate this--it's wrong and she knows this from the start, enough to lie to herself and others about it. It's an abuse of her very limited power--he is one of the few of her pupils interested in art, not interested in perpetually disrupting her lessons. Sheba is not alone in abusing power, though, and Heller forces us to confront this unpleasant truth about the moralising, managerial headmaster, the husband freed by Sheba's action to seduce his own very slightly older students, and the relatives who never liked her much and can now disown her. Above all, she devotes most of the novel to Barbara, the older colleague who becomes Sheba's confidante and slowly manipulates the situation to make Sheba entirely dependent on her. (Originally £7.99) 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Nothing Lasts Forever
by
SHELDON, Sidney
Publisher:HarperCollins (Year: 1995) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 400pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
October Plot
by
EGLETON, Clive
Publisher:Hodder & Stoughton (Year: 1976) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 272pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Omen V: The Abomination
by
MCGILL, Gordon
Publisher:Time Warner (Year: 1990) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 224pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Playing James
by
MASON, Sarah
Publisher:Time Warner (Year: 2002) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 448pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Polar Star
by
SMITH, Martin Cruz
Publisher:Pan (Year: 1996) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 480pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Oz Clarke's Wine Guide: 1999
by
CLARKE, Oz
Publisher:Little, Brown (Year: 1998) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £9.99) 464pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Pacific Ordeal
by
AINSLIE, Kenneth
Publisher:Panther (Year: 1975) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Project Dracula
by
SCOTT, Alan
Publisher:Sphere (Year: 1971) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 320pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Rebecca's Tale
by
BEAUMAN, Sally
Publisher:Time Warner (Year: 2002) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: Sally Beauman's Rebecca's Tale is an ambitious sequel to Daphne du Maurier's much-loved Rebecca, a classic tale of love and death. Beauman dares to tell the story of the enigmatic first mistress of Manderley, and not only proves herself a brave woman, but a storyteller of exceptional style and skill. Written as a companion rather than a sequel, the author succeeds in breathing life into the long-dead bones of the magnificent Rebecca and has furnished us with an alternative version of the events that would ultimately lead to her tragic death and the destruction of her beloved home. The book opens on April 12, 1951, the 20th anniversary of Rebecca's death. Last night I dreamt I went to Manderley again, writes Colonel Julyan, an old family friend of the de Winters. As old age and ill health threaten to overtake him, 20 years of doubt about the true cause of Rebecca's death are sharply reawakened with the arrival of an anonymous parcel containing a small black notebook entitled Rebecca's Tale. Meanwhile, a mysterious stranger, recently arrived in the locality, appears equally determined to find answers to the string of inconsistencies raised by Rebecca's life and death. The Colonel and his dutiful daughter Ellie are both drawn to the handsome, intelligent Terence Grey but both are wary and wonder if he really is what he appears to be. As the plot twists and turns, the revelations are both shocking and inevitable. Favourite characters--spooky Mrs Danvers and Jack Favell, Rebecca's reckless cousin-drift in and out. (Originally £6.99) 624pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Saint of the Day: A Life and Lesson for Each of the Saints of the New Missal
by
ANON.
Publisher:St. Anthony Messenger (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 198pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Sisters
by
LEITH, Prue
Publisher:Penguin (Year: 2001) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 400pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Snobs
by
FELLOWES, Julian
Publisher:Phoenix (Year: 2005) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 352pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
Rosie of the River
by
COOKSON, Catherine
Publisher:Corgi (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: While lamenting her passing, it was a cause for much celebration among admirers of Catherine Cookson that there were to be nine posthumous novels. While it's clear that these books would have been different had she lived to revise them, there is no question that the latest, Rosie of the River, is a highly accomplished and involving piece of work. All the skill at sympathetic characterisation and beguiling plotting that made her the world's most successful writer of romantic fiction is here aplenty. Sally Carpenter, worried by her husband Fred's suggestion that they should undertake a boating trip on the Norfolk Broads, is reluctantly persuaded, and the couple set off with their bull terrier Bill in their boat, Dogfish Three. Sally was right to be worried: lying in wait for them is a catalogue of disasters that make the holiday a fraught experience. All is redeemed, though, when they are befriended by the boating fraternity and come into contact with 15-year-old Rosie, whose chequered family history quickly has them involved with her problems. The couple decides to help Rosie in her attempts to improve her lot, and then have to come to terms with Rosie falling in love. In many ways, this is something of a departure for Cookson, with centre stage being claimed by the resilient boating couple Sally and Fred (although Rosie becomes a central character who is realised quite as fully as the older characters), and if the travails of the couple have a striking ring of authenticity, that is no doubt because Cookson utilised her own experience of boating on the Norfolk Broads with her husband Tom to create the background for her charming tale. (Originally £5.99) 284pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book
|
|
|