Browse Books:

 

- By Author

- By Genre

- Latest

- Bargains
- Clearance

 

 

 

 

Browsing Books

 

 

All these books just a penny each!

 

Driven by BADENOCH, Andrea
Publisher:Pan (Year: 2000) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 352pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Walker's Britain by DUNCAN, Andrew
Publisher:Pan (Year: 1982) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: The Complete Pocket Guide To Over 240 Walks And Rambles 336pp. Maps.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Wind in the Willows by GRAHAME, Kenneth
Publisher:Scholastic US (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 208pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Working Wonders by COLGAN, Jenny
Publisher:HarperCollins (Year: 2003) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 480pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

"X-files": Ground Zero by ANDERSON, Kevin J.
Publisher:Voyager (Year: 1996) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

"X-files": Whirlwind by GRANT, Charles
Publisher:HarperCollins (Year: 1995) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 224pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

A Far Magic Shore by TIMSON, Keith
Publisher:Orbit (Year: 1989) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: (Originally £4.99) 272pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

A Kept Woman by BAGSHAWE, Louise
Publisher:Orion (Year: 2001) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: Diana Verity thinks she is set for life when she marries Ernie Foxton in Louise Bagshawe's A Kept Woman. She is a beautiful society girl who doesn't want to concern herself with anything more taxing than the contents of the latest Prada collection or the best place in town to get a leg wax or manicure. Ernie, on the other hand, is an East End boy made good, and what he lacks in charm and social graces, he more than makes up for with a healthy bank balance.Together they move to New York to start their married life together: Diana busies herself with throwing lavish parties, becoming the most glittering jewel on the Manhattan social circuit, while Ernie finds his own pleasure--sacking swathes of people from their jobs at Blakeley's, the publishing house he has recently taken over. Never happier than when plotting a business rival's downfall, Ernie finds a suitable target in Michael Cicero, a handsome native New Yorker who has single-handedly built up his own small children's publishing company from scratch. (Originally £6.99) 320pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

A Question of Loyalties by MASSIE, Allan
Publisher:Sceptre (Year: 1990) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 416pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

A Taste of Thailand by SCOTT, David
Publisher:Rider & Co (Year: 1986) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £7.99) 192pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Above Suspicion by PLANTE, Lynda La
Publisher:Pocket (Year: 2005) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 400pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

All the Bestie by BEST, Steve
Publisher:Boxtree (Year: 1996) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 96pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Breaking the Trust by CLARE, Lucy
Publisher:Time Warner (Year: 2002) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 288pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Acid Row by WALTERS, Minette
Publisher:Pan (Year: 2002) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: From the first page, Minette Walters assaults your sensibilities with her psychological thriller Acid Row; she grabs you hard and fast, sustains the onslaught throughout and hits you with a knock-out final blow. Straightaway she informs you that the abduction of 10-year-old Amy and the revelation that a paedophile has been relocated to Acid Row, a place of deprivation where literacy was poor, drugs endemic and fights commonplace, and where children were left to run wild, leads to rioting and five hours of savagery leaves three dead.Even with this prior knowledge, Walters' skill as a novelist never leaves you complacent and nothing prepares you for the horror and tragedy of her novel's shocking denouement. Monsters and heroes are found in the most unlikely places, subverting all your preconceptions: third-time pregnant teenager Melanie incites the protest only to block the rioters when they turn violent; Big, black Jimmy James is just out of prison but risks his neck to save the life of an injured policewoman; and the 71-year-old asthmatic father of the so-called paedophile turns out to be more sadistic than your worst imaginings. (Originally £6.99) 352pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Amazons of Somelon by KAMINSKI, Raymond
Publisher:Dorchester Publishing Co (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: No precis available.
£.0100
Click to order this book

An Accidental Life by SUTHERLAND, Titia
Publisher:Black Swan (Year: 1997) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 238pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Antiques: Professional secrets for the amateur by DOUSSY, Michel
Publisher:Pan (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 238pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Aromatherapy for Everyone by TISSERAND, Robert
Publisher:Arkana (Year: 1990) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £7.99) 240pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Before I Say Goodbye by PICARDIE, Ruth
Publisher:Penguin (Year: 1998) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 128pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Bend It Like Beckham by DHAMI, Narinder
Publisher:Hodder Children's (Year: 2002) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Bigelow's Printer Troubleshooting Pocket Reference by BIGELOW, Stephen J.
Publisher:McGraw-Hill Education (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £12.99) 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

British Hotels, Inns and Other Places by SAWDAY, Alastair
Publisher:Alastair Sawday Publishing (Year: 2002) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £12.99) 320pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Care for Your Gerbil by HEARNE, Tina
Publisher:HarperCollins (Year: 1985) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 32pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Care for Your Guinea Pig by HEARNE, Tina
Publisher:Collins (Year: 1985) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 32pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Brethren by GRISHAM, John
Publisher:Dell Island (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: John Grisham's novels have all been so systematically successful that it is easy to forget he is just one man toiling away silently with a pen, experimenting and improving with each book. While not as gifted a prose stylist as Scott Turow, Grisham is among the best plotters in the thriller business and he infuses his books with a moral valence and creative vision that set them apart from their peers.The Brethren is in many respects his most daring and accomplished book yet. The novel grows from two separate subplots. In the first, three imprisoned ex-judges (the brethren of the title), frustrated by their loss of power and influence, concoct an elaborate blackmail scheme preying on wealthy closeted gay men. The second story traces the rise of presidential candidate Aaron Lake, a man essentially created by CIA directory Teddy Maynard to fulfil Maynard's plans for restoring the power of his beleaguered agency. Grisham's tight control of the two meandering threads leaves the reader guessing through most of the opening chapters how and when these two worlds will collide. Also impressive is Grisham's careful portraiture. Justice Hatlee Beech in particular is a fascinating, tragic anti-hero: a millionaire judge with an appointment for life who was rendered divorced, bankrupt and friendless after his conviction for drunk-driving homicide. The book's cynical view of Presidential politics and criminal justice casts a somewhat gloomy shadow over the tale. CIA director Teddy Maynard is an all powerful demon with absolute knowledge and control of the public will and public funds. Even his candidate, Congressman Lake, is a pawn in Maynard's egomaniacal game of ad campaigns, illicit contributions and international intrigue. (Originally £4.59)
£.0100
Click to order this book

Brother and Sister by TROLLOPE, Joanna
Publisher:Black Swan (Year: 2005) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 339pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Care for Your Puppy by HEARNE, Tina
Publisher:Collins (Year: 1985) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 32pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Castle of Wizardry by EDDINGS, David
Publisher:Corgi (Year: 1984) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 373pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Chariots of the Gods? by DANIKEN, Erich Von
Publisher:Corgi (Year: 1971) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 192pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

China Cry by LAM, Nora
Publisher:New Leaf (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.93)
£.0100
Click to order this book

Chocolat by HARRIS, Joanne
Publisher:Black Swan (Year: 2000) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: I hear our M'sieur le Curé already has it in for you ... Does he know you're a witch? Lansquenet-sous-Tannes--a blip on the fast road between Toulouse and Bourdeaux--and new home to Vianne Rocher, her six-year-old daughter Anouk, and Anouk's imaginary rabbit, Pantoufle. They arrive on the wind of the carnival, and, a couple of days later, Vianne opens a luxuriant chocolate shop. La Céleste Praline bubbles over with the most tempting of confections, topped with an irresistible selection of rich, smooth chocolate drinks. It's Lent, the shop is opposite the church (which Vianne and Anouk don't attend) it's open on Sundays and Francis Reynaud, the austere parish priest with the measuring, feline look is not exactly happy. As one by one the villagers sidle into the shop to sample Vianne's concoctions, we learn of their characters and secrets, their loves and desires, their troubles and hopes. Sad, polite Guillame and his dying dog. Shoplifting, beaten Joséphine Muscat. And Armande Voizin, still vigorous and perceptive in her 80s, who can see Pantoufle, and recognises Vianne for who she really is. But Reynaud has his power base. And when Vianne advertises a Grand Festival of Chocolate to start on Easter Sunday, it's all-out war. (Originally £6.99) 319pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Churchill and Secret Service by STAFFORD, David
Publisher:Abacus (Year: 2000) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £10.99) 473pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

City Woman by SCANLAN, Patricia
Publisher:Bantam (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 652pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Cold Hit by FAIRSTEIN, Linda
Publisher:Time Warner (Year: 2005) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: When Linda Fairstein describes the route which Alexandra Cooper takes from the District Attorney's office to NYPD headquarters you know she's walked that way many times herself. I took the shortcut over to One Police Plaza, cutting behind the Metropolitan Correctional Center and alongside the staggeringly expensive new federal courthouse, which made our digs, complete with oversized rodents and roaches that obviously thrived on Combat, look like judicial facilities in some third world country. Like her fictional counterpart Fairstein is a Manhattan assistant district attorney in charge of a sex crimes unit. As in Final Jeopardy and Likely to Die Fairstein surrounds her somewhat unlikely heroine (a beautiful 35-year-old blonde with an Ivy League education, a house in Martha's Vineyard and an affection for betting on quiz show answers at cop bars) with a wealth of procedural detail. The cold hit of the title, for example, refers to a computer match between DNA samples left by a rapist in a recent case with evidence from an older crime. With her trusty cop sidekicks Mike Chapman (who eats everything in sight and drops wisecracks like crumbs) and Mercer Wallace (who is big and can take a bullet meant for Alex without flinching) Cooper is working on two major cases--a serial rapist who has suddenly decided to come out of hiding and a couple of murders linked to the nasty underground world of fine art sales. But she also has time to give her fellow sex crime prosecutors advice on how to handle everything from a man shooting videos up women's skirts at a Star Trek convention to a guy who takes his love for racehorses well past the legal limits. (Originally £6.99) 416pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Companion to the Good News by RHYMER, Joseph; BULLEN, Anthony Francis;
Publisher:Fontana (Year: 1971) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 160pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Corrida at San Feliu by SCOTT, Paul
Publisher:Panther (Year: 1974) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £2.50) 224pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Daylight by JAMES, Russell
Publisher:Gollancz (Year: 1991) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: 224pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Dead and Alive by INNES, Hammond
Publisher:Pan (Year: 1997) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 208pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Deception Point by BROWN, Dan
Publisher:Corgi (Year: 2004) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 592pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Deep Heat by MANBY, Chris
Publisher:Hodder (Year: 2000) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99)
£.0100
Click to order this book

Devon and Exmoor by Automobile Association of Britain
Publisher:AA/Ordnance Survey (Year: 1996) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £7.99) 128pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Ethan Frome by WHARTON, Edith
Publisher:Virago Press (Year: 1991) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 128pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

F Is for Fugitive by GRAFTON, Sue
Publisher:Pan (Year: 1991) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 272pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Fat Burning Foods by JAMESON, Judy
Publisher:Allan Publishers (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £4.00)
£.0100
Click to order this book

Favourite Country Recipes: Traditional Fare from England's Village Homes by ANON.
Publisher:J Salmon (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 48pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Felix in the Underworld by MORTIMER, John
Publisher:Penguin (Year: 1998) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Firebird by GRAHAM, Janice
Publisher:Time Warner (Year: 1999) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 382pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Flinch by FERRIGNO, Robert
Publisher:Arrow (Year: 2003) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 320pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Flowering Judas by PALMER, Elizabeth
Publisher:Arrow (Year: 1996) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 320pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Fortune Telling by Celestine
Publisher:Siena Publishing (Year: 1998) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: No precis available.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Ghostheart by ELLORY, Roger Jon
Publisher:Orion (Year: 2005) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 400pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Flight of the Storks by GRANGE, Jean-Christophe
Publisher:The Harvill Press (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: Those gleaming creatures, above all that misery and cruelty, were a vision that gave me courage. It is an unusual premise, a thriller that follows the migration of the stork, east through Europe, across the Balkans, through Israel, and then south west across Africa. Grange's narrator Louis Antioch, is a bored academic and amateur ornithologist. As the storks, and their trustees, a network of bird enthusiasts, begin to disappear in mysterious and grisly circumstances, Max Bohm, chief stork guardian, hires Louis to investigate. Shortly afterwards we learn of Bohm's own bloody death in a stork's nest. Originally published in France during 1994, the novel examines the political landscape of the time. Antioch and the storks traverse a world racked with the insecurities about burgeoning nationalism which sprang up following the collapse of the Soviet sphere of influence. The implication of the storks disappearance is that evil is at work and that the hope created by the collapse of the old world order is under threat.Grange has a rich feel for the landscape and culture of the nations in which the novel is set, and Ian Monk does a fine job in translating the prose. It is, however a pity that the character of Louis Antioch isn't better developed. He is an emotionally cold man, numbed by childhood traumas which are slowly revealed as the novel progresses. However, his reactions to the events that surround him seem at times clichéd and shallow, at odds with the narrative tone. Iain Robinson(Originally £5.99) 336pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Frenchman's Creek by MAURIER, Daphne Du
Publisher:Arrow (Year: 1992) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 240pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

From Doon with Death by RENDELL, Ruth
Publisher:Arrow (Year: 1979) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 182pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Going Too Far by ALLIOTT, Catherine
Publisher:Headline (Year: 1995) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 502pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Greatest Lesson I've Ever Learned: Men's Volume by ANON.
Publisher:Paternoster Press (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: (Originally £4.25) 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by ROWLING, J.K.
Publisher:Bloomsbury (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: J K Rowling's sequel to Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone carries on where the original left off. Harry is returning to Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry after the summer holidays and, right from the start, things are not straightforward. Unable to board the Hogwarts express, Harry and his friends break all the rules and make their way to the school in a magical flying car. From this point on, incredible events happen to Harry and his friends--Harry hears evil voices and someone, or something is attacking the pupils. Can Harry get to the bottom of the mystery before it's too late? As with its predecessor Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets is a highly readable and imaginative adventure story with real, fallible, characters, plenty of humour and, of course, loads of magic and spells. (Originally £5.99) 251pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Honesty's Daughter by ROBERTSON, Wendy
Publisher:Headline (Year: 2004) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 467pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Holiday History of Britain by HAMILTON, Ronald
Publisher:Macmillan (Year: 1972) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 224pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Horoscopes by ANON.,
Publisher:Ramboro PLC (Year: 1997) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 288pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

How to Be Good by HORNBY, Nick
Publisher:Penguin (Year: 2002) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: In Nick Hornby's How To Be Good, Katie Carr is certainly trying to be. That's why she became a GP. That's why she cares about Third World debt and homelessness, and struggles to raise her children with a conscience. It's also why she puts up with her husband David, self-styled Angriest Man in Holloway. But one fateful day, she finds herself in a Leeds car-park, having just slept with another man. What she doesn't yet realise is that her Fall from Grace is just the first step on a spiritual journey more torturous than the M25 at rush-hour. Because, prompted by his wife's actions, David is about to stop being Angry. He's about to become Good--not Guardian-reading, organic-food-eating good, but Good in the fashion of the Gospels. And that's no easier in modern-day Holloway than it was in ancient Israel. (Originally £7.99) 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Human Body by LEWIS, Paul; RUBENSTEIN, David;
Publisher:Hamlyn (Year: 1970) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 160pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

I Counted Them All Out and I Counted Them All Back: Battle for the Falklands by HANRAHAN, Brian; FOX, Robert;
Publisher:BBC (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 144pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Johnnie Sahib by SCOTT, Paul
Publisher:Panther (Year: 1979) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 208pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Infernal Triangle by WOOD, Tessa
Publisher:Futura (Year: 1987) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 176pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Invasion of Privacy by O'SHAUGHNESSY, Perri
Publisher:Island (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: (Originally £4.59) 544pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

It's Raining on Your Parade, Charlie Brown by SCHULZ, Charles M
Publisher:Coronet (Year: 1980) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: No precis available.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Kenya by HALKIN, John
Publisher:Critics Choice (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: No precis available.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Kevin and Perry Go Large by TOPPING, Richard
Publisher:Boxtree (Year: 2000) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: Harry Enfield and Kathy Burke's hideous, acne-pocked and perpetually horny teenagers are on a quest to pop their cherries and according to Kevin's faded copy of Mixmag, there's only one place on earth where the women are tall, gorgeous and up for anything. That's right, the gruesome twosome are off to Ibiza, the fabled Love Island, and they're taking with them a tape of their own tune, Big Girl (that's going to make them Superstar DJs,don'tcha know?) and a relentlessly purile canon of jokes about stiffies and floating turds, and--horror of horrors!--parents that still have sex. Because while this Balearic holiday promises to be Kevin and Perry's coming of age, Mum and Dad just have to tag along to look after their son, catch some rays, and check out the groovy new sounds coming from Ibiza's local discos. And that's SO UNFAIR!!!Kevin And Perry Go Large, then, demonstrates that rave culture has finally, irrevocably been swallowed up by the mainstream. Fear not, parents--the book balks at any explicit references to ecstasy usage-but all the same, it's hardly the most sanitary of reads. Take, for example, the section where the hapless Perry pushes a mammoth turd round uber-lord Superstar DJ Eye Ball Paul's toilet U-bend, just so he'll give their record a spin. Or the chapter on how to pop zits. Or the erection that foils a bank robbery. Or the ... oh, you get the picture.Enfield's humour works, as ever, by exploding cliches--here, that of rave culture, holidaying Brits, and of course, the mannerisms of the difficult teenager--into repulsive, lurid caricatures. (Originally £4.99) 160pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Kites by MOUVIER, Jean-Paul
Publisher:Armada (Year: 1975) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 96pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Lime Street Blues by LEE, Maureen
Publisher:Orion (Year: 2003) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 448pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Lake Wobegon Days by KEILLOR, Garrison
Publisher:Faber and Faber (Year: 1993) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 384pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Laurie and Claire by ROWNTREE, Kathleen
Publisher:Black Swan (Year: 1996) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 476pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Love and War by WILLIAMS, Dee
Publisher:Headline (Year: 2005) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 448pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Luciano's Luck by HIGGINS, Jack
Publisher:Pan (Year: 1982) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £4.99) 240pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Male and Female: A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World by MEAD, Margaret
Publisher:Penguin (Year: 1970) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 416pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Margaret Thornby's Guide to Tea Rooms of Britain by THORNBY, Margaret
Publisher:Whitehill Publishing (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £4.99) 204pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Marital Breakdown by DOMINIAN, J.
Publisher:Franciscan (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: No precis available.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Mates, Dates and Cosmic Kisses by HOPKINS, Cathy
Publisher:Piccadilly Press (Year: 2001) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 155pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Medical dictionary by ANON.
Publisher:Geddes & Grosset (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 384pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Midnight on Julia Street by WARE, Ciji
Publisher:Fawcett (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: (Originally £4.02) 470pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Milly-Molly-Mandy Again by BRISLEY, Joyce Lankester
Publisher:Puffin (Year: 1974) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £4.99) 112pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Not What You Think by HILL, Melissa
Publisher:Arrow (Year: 2005) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 544pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

My Chocolate Redeemer by HOPE, Christopher
Publisher:Minerva (Year: 1990) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 272pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Naked Manager by HELLER, Robert
Publisher:Hodder & Stoughton (Year: 1976) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

No Medals for the Major by YORKE, Margaret
Publisher:Time Warner (Year: 1995) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 176pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Notes on a Scandal by HELLER, Zoe
Publisher:Penguin (Year: 2004) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: Zoe Heller juggles journalism and novel-writing successfully in Notes on a Scandal and manages to say something interesting and complex about moral panics and the people who get caught up in them. Pottery teacher Sheba lets herself be talked into an affair with 15-year-old pupil Connolly; part of what is admirable about this novel is that there is no real attempt to extenuate this--it's wrong and she knows this from the start, enough to lie to herself and others about it. It's an abuse of her very limited power--he is one of the few of her pupils interested in art, not interested in perpetually disrupting her lessons. Sheba is not alone in abusing power, though, and Heller forces us to confront this unpleasant truth about the moralising, managerial headmaster, the husband freed by Sheba's action to seduce his own very slightly older students, and the relatives who never liked her much and can now disown her. Above all, she devotes most of the novel to Barbara, the older colleague who becomes Sheba's confidante and slowly manipulates the situation to make Sheba entirely dependent on her. (Originally £7.99) 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Nothing Lasts Forever by SHELDON, Sidney
Publisher:HarperCollins (Year: 1995) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 400pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

October Plot by EGLETON, Clive
Publisher:Hodder & Stoughton (Year: 1976) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 272pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Omen V: The Abomination by MCGILL, Gordon
Publisher:Time Warner (Year: 1990) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 224pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Playing James by MASON, Sarah
Publisher:Time Warner (Year: 2002) Format: Paperback
Condition: Near Fine.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 448pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Polar Star by SMITH, Martin Cruz
Publisher:Pan (Year: 1996) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 480pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Oz Clarke's Wine Guide: 1999 by CLARKE, Oz
Publisher:Little, Brown (Year: 1998) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £9.99) 464pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Pacific Ordeal by AINSLIE, Kenneth
Publisher:Panther (Year: 1975) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 256pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Project Dracula by SCOTT, Alan
Publisher:Sphere (Year: 1971) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 320pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Rebecca's Tale by BEAUMAN, Sally
Publisher:Time Warner (Year: 2002) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: Sally Beauman's Rebecca's Tale is an ambitious sequel to Daphne du Maurier's much-loved Rebecca, a classic tale of love and death. Beauman dares to tell the story of the enigmatic first mistress of Manderley, and not only proves herself a brave woman, but a storyteller of exceptional style and skill. Written as a companion rather than a sequel, the author succeeds in breathing life into the long-dead bones of the magnificent Rebecca and has furnished us with an alternative version of the events that would ultimately lead to her tragic death and the destruction of her beloved home. The book opens on April 12, 1951, the 20th anniversary of Rebecca's death. Last night I dreamt I went to Manderley again, writes Colonel Julyan, an old family friend of the de Winters. As old age and ill health threaten to overtake him, 20 years of doubt about the true cause of Rebecca's death are sharply reawakened with the arrival of an anonymous parcel containing a small black notebook entitled Rebecca's Tale. Meanwhile, a mysterious stranger, recently arrived in the locality, appears equally determined to find answers to the string of inconsistencies raised by Rebecca's life and death. The Colonel and his dutiful daughter Ellie are both drawn to the handsome, intelligent Terence Grey but both are wary and wonder if he really is what he appears to be. As the plot twists and turns, the revelations are both shocking and inevitable. Favourite characters--spooky Mrs Danvers and Jack Favell, Rebecca's reckless cousin-­drift in and out. (Originally £6.99) 624pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Saint of the Day: A Life and Lesson for Each of the Saints of the New Missal by ANON.
Publisher:St. Anthony Messenger (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Description: 198pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Sisters by LEITH, Prue
Publisher:Penguin (Year: 2001) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £5.99) 400pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Snobs by FELLOWES, Julian
Publisher:Phoenix (Year: 2005) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: (Originally £6.99) 352pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book

Rosie of the River by COOKSON, Catherine
Publisher:Corgi (Year: 0) Format: Paperback
Condition: Very Good.
Description: While lamenting her passing, it was a cause for much celebration among admirers of Catherine Cookson that there were to be nine posthumous novels. While it's clear that these books would have been different had she lived to revise them, there is no question that the latest, Rosie of the River, is a highly accomplished and involving piece of work. All the skill at sympathetic characterisation and beguiling plotting that made her the world's most successful writer of romantic fiction is here aplenty. Sally Carpenter, worried by her husband Fred's suggestion that they should undertake a boating trip on the Norfolk Broads, is reluctantly persuaded, and the couple set off with their bull terrier Bill in their boat, Dogfish Three. Sally was right to be worried: lying in wait for them is a catalogue of disasters that make the holiday a fraught experience. All is redeemed, though, when they are befriended by the boating fraternity and come into contact with 15-year-old Rosie, whose chequered family history quickly has them involved with her problems. The couple decides to help Rosie in her attempts to improve her lot, and then have to come to terms with Rosie falling in love. In many ways, this is something of a departure for Cookson, with centre stage being claimed by the resilient boating couple Sally and Fred (although Rosie becomes a central character who is realised quite as fully as the older characters), and if the travails of the couple have a striking ring of authenticity, that is no doubt because Cookson utilised her own experience of boating on the Norfolk Broads with her husband Tom to create the background for her charming tale. (Originally £5.99) 284pp.
£.0100
Click to order this book


 

Latest Stock


I add hundreds of second hand and out of print books each and every week, from bargain books through to oddities and rarities.

 

 

Click here to see the latest additions to the site.

 
 

Books Wanted


I receive hundreds of book searches every week. Why not check them out to see if you've a book that's waiting to be bought. You can also receive my daily email summary of current books being sought.

 
 

Secure Site

 

This site uses 512 encryption on my own secure server. Your details are not stored in a format accessible from the internet.


 
More results can be found in: Next