|
|
 |
Books added since 25 February 2010 Art and Thought By Edited by K. Bharatha Iyer Published by Luzac & Co. in 1947. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn, torn and soiled although almost complete it has several small nicks and open tears. Bumped at all extremities. All edges dusty and / or spotted. Text is bright and clean. A better copy than it sounds.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £100.00
Activities of the British Community in Argentina During the Great War 1914-1919 By Arthur L. Holder Published by Buenos Aires Herald in 1920. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, rubbed at the head, tail and tips. Leans. Slightly shaken. Small stain to last page, rear endpaper creased. Text more than acceptable.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £98.00
The Shipwrecked Mariner Quarterly Maritime Magazine By Edited by W. R. Buck Published by T. Fisher Unwin in 1887. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+. Lightly bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards with slight fraying. Fly leaf starting to detach. Slightly shaken but text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £65.00
The Shipwrecked Mariner Quarterly Maritime Magazine By Edited by W. R. Buck Published by T. Fisher Unwin in 1888. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards with slight fraying. Fly leaf starting to detach. Slightly shaken but text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £65.00
The 100-Gun Ship Victory By John McKay Published by Conway Maritime in 1987. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges, mainly at the foot of the panels. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Text complete, clean and tight. A nice copy of a book uncommon in this, the first, edition.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £50.00
La Colección de Platería Fernández de la Mora y Mon en el Museo de Pontevedra By Manuela Sáez González Published by Ayuntamiento de Rozalén del Monte in 1995. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+. faint reading creases to the spine. Very slightly rubbed at head, tail and corners. Text bright and tight. A nice copy overall.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £50.00
United Empire: The Royal Colonial Institute Journal By Edited by Edward Salmon Published by Pitman & Sons in 1922. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Boards and spined now dull and faded. Split at external join of spine and upper board with some fraying. Last gather faded. Some of the notices pages at the rear of each section have been torn out.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £50.00
Girls in Care By John W. Ackland Published by Gower in 1982. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Near Fine. Some faint marks to the laminated boards and a small inscription to ffep.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £45.00
Basic Electronics Parts 1-6 Complete By Anon. Published by Technical Press in 1980. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Small split at tail of spine where the upper board joins. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank and pastedown. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £40.00
The Armed Transport Bounty By John McKay Published by Conway Maritime in 1989. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £40.00
The Daily Telegraph Gone Fishing — Adventures in Pursuit of Wild Trout By Jon Beer Published by Aurum Press in 2002. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight. A nice copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £40.00
Women of All Lands - Their Charm, Culture and Characteristics By Edited by Rosita Forbes Published by The Amalgamated Press, in 1935. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Slight fraying at tail of spine otherwise a very nice copy.
P&P: UK 1st £8.25. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £12.96. EU Air £12.85. ROW Surface £12.96. ROW Air £24.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £35.00
Little Birds and Elephants By Isabel Macpherson Published by Denham House in 2005. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Signed by the Author. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with a faint vertical line running height of upper panel.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £30.00
Transactions Of The Bristol And Gloucester Archaeological Society, 1876 By Anon. Published by John Bellows, Steam Press in 1876. This copy is Hardback (½ Leather) without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with fraying to the same. Ex-library with usual marks. Couple of the fold-outs have minor tears and are now fragile.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £30.00
Early English Portrait Miniatures in The Collection of The Duke of Buccleuch By H. A. Kennedy Published by The Studio in 1917. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with rubbing and fading to the leather. Ex-library with few marks. Book plate to the pastedown. Tissue guard to one of the colour plates is torn and partially missing. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned else.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £30.00
The Plays of Shakespeare Vol I By Edited by Howard Staunton Published by Routledge, Warne & Routledge in 1858. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. 4cm nick in cloth at head of spine. Hinges weak. Boards heavily faded and spotted.
P&P: UK 1st £8.25. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £12.96. EU Air £12.85. ROW Surface £12.96. ROW Air £24.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £30.00
The Plays of Shakespeare Vol II By Edited by Howard Staunton Published by Routledge, Warne & Routledge in 1860. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Boards and spine faded and somewhat mottled. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Hinges weak.
P&P: UK 1st £8.25. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £12.96. EU Air £12.85. ROW Surface £12.96. ROW Air £24.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £30.00
The Plays of Shakespeare Vol III By Edited by Howard Staunton Published by Routledge, Warne & Routledge in 1860. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Cover and spine both faded and rubbed. Hinges cracked.
P&P: UK 1st £8.25. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £12.96. EU Air £12.85. ROW Surface £12.96. ROW Air £24.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £30.00
Comanche Moon By Larry Mcmurtry Published by Orion in 1997. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ slightly ruffled. Couple of faint marks to the ½-title page otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £25.00
The Mariner's Mirror Volume 70 1984 By Various Published by The Society for Nautical Research in 1984. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £25.00
The Mariner's Mirror Volume 66 1980 By Various Published by The Society for Nautical Research in 1980. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £25.00
The Mariner's Mirror Volume 67 1981 By Various Published by The Society for Nautical Research in 1981. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £25.00
The Mariner's Mirror Volume 68 1982 By Various Published by The Society for Nautical Research in 1982. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £25.00
The Mariner's Mirror Volume 72 1986 By Various Published by The Society for Nautical Research in 1986. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £25.00
The Long March — The Story of The Devil's Own B/210 Burnley Battery Royal Field Artillery 1914-19 By Jack Horsfall Published by The Lancashire Library in 1986. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. Signed by the Author. I have graded this book as Very Good. Leans. Light reading creases to the spine. Some spotting and slight tanning to the wraps. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £25.00
Fundamentals of Electronics By Douglas R. Malcolm Published by Breton in 1987. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+. Snagged at the head of the spine, remnants of sticker to the upper board. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £25.00
The Moutaineer's Companion By Edited by Michael Ward Published by Eyre & Spottiswood in 1966. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Some wear at DJ edges. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £25.00
The Mariner's Mirror Volume 69 1983 By Various Published by The Society for Nautical Research in 1983. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £25.00
The 74-Gun Ship Bellona By Brian Lavery Published by Conway Maritime in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00
Nelson's Navy — The Ships, Men and Organisation 1793-1815 By Brian Lavery Published by Conway Maritime in 1989. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £8.25. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £12.96. EU Air £12.85. ROW Surface £12.96. ROW Air £24.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00
The Masting and Rigging of English Ships of War 1625 - 1860 By James Lees Published by Conway Maritime in 1979. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper, small nicks to the top corners and dust wrapper is faded overall. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £6.75. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £10.36. EU Air £10.35. ROW Surface £10.36. ROW Air £19.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00
Forming Nation, Framing Welfare By Gail Lewis Published by Routledge in 2001. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine. Plain white lable to upper wrap otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00
Unsettling Welfare — Reconstruction of Social Policy By Gordon Hughes; Gail Lewis; Published by Routledge in 2001. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Would be Near Fine were it not for the blank lable to upper wrap.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00
Elementary Practical Organic Chemistry Part 1 — Small Scale Preparations By Arthur I. Vogel Published by Longmans in 1967. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little ruffled at the edges, faded at spine. Internally bright and clean. A good solid copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Firearms By Ian V. Hogg Published by Chartwell Books in 1988. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ Slipcase. Slipcase nicked at lower edge but overall very pleasant. A couple of faint marks to ½-title page otherwise fine internally.
P&P: UK 1st £8.25. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £12.96. EU Air £12.85. ROW Surface £12.96. ROW Air £24.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00
Russia at War 1941 - 45 By Georgii & RYABKO, Evgenii Drozdov Published by Stanley Paul in 1987. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ a little creased at head of spine and has some faint marking to the laminate. Still, a very nice copy overall of a relatively scarce book.
P&P: UK 1st £6.75. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £10.36. EU Air £10.35. ROW Surface £10.36. ROW Air £19.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00
Light for the Last Days — A Study in Chronological Prophecy By Dr. & Mrs. H. Grattan Guinness Published by Morgan And Scott in 1917. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Heavily faded at the spine. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Pages lightly age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00
Omnibus By C. S. Forester Published by Heinemann / Octopus in 0. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Edges of the textblock very lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00
Black Diamonds By Maurus Jokai Published by Jarrold & Sons in 1899. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Cover slightly rubbed at extremities with a few marks. End papers faded. Fly leaf to frontispiece slightly loose, creased but complete. Some faint staining to frontispiece. Fore and lower edges untrimmed.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00
The Wild Is Always There By Edited by Greg Gatenby Published by Alfred A Knopf in 1993. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Signed by the Author. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Lower board slightly sprung but a nice copy overall.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00
Climb Every Mountain — The Story of Granny Brand By Dorothy Clarke Wilson Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1976. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges, short closed tears at the tail of the spine. Front flap creased. Slight skew to the book. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00
Children's Welfare and the Law: The Limits of Legal Intervention By Michael King; Judith Trowell; Published by Sage in 1992. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good. A little soiled at the edges of the text block.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £18.50
Wonderful Charente-Maritime By Christian Gensbeitel; Marylise Ortiz; Published by Editions Ouest-France in 2003. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £16.50
The Hale Clinic Guide to Good Health — How to Choose the Right Complementary Therapy By Teresa Hale Published by Overlook Press in 1998. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Slight ruffling at the top edge of the dust wrapper otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £16.50
Trustee From the Toolroom By Nevil Shute Published by Heinemann in 1960. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ. Book slightly cocked. faint tape marks on fep but not ex-libris.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £16.50
Stories of the Wild By B.B.; A. Windsor-Richards; Eugenie Fenton; Published by Ernest Benn in 1975. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good — in Poor Dust Wrapper. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards with commensurate rubbing to the dust wrapper. Dust wrapper sealed in mylar and slightly wrinkled. Price Clipped. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £16.50
Practical Organic Chemistry By J. J. Sudborough; T. Campbell James; Published by Blackie in 1944. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Top edges of text block slightly tanned. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00
Everybody's Best Friend By Edited by Harold Wheeler Published by Odhams in 0. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of the textblock heavily spotted. Spine faded. Hinges straining at the title. Text brigth and clean.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00
Discovery Guide to Jordan and the Holy Land By Diana Darke Published by Immel in 1993. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+. Wraps slightly dog-eared.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00
The Encyclopedia of Popular Antiques By Edited by Michael Carter Published by Cathay in 1987. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ, lower panel creased at bottom edge. Internally bright and clean if a little faded.
P&P: UK 1st £7.50. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £11.66. EU Air £11.60. ROW Surface £11.66. ROW Air £21.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00
On the Roads of War — A Soviet Cavalryman on the Eastern Front By Ivan Yakushin Published by Pen & Sword in 2005. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00
The Affluent Society By John Kenneth Galbraith Published by Penguin in 1987. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00
The Traditional Furniture Maker By David Bryant Published by B. T. Batsford in 1990. This copy is Hardback (Laminated Boards) without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+. Last blank page has faint stains, possibly coffee but these are the only marks.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00
2001 Formula One Annual By Edited by Nigel Mansell Published by European Press in 2001. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Slight ruffling at lower edges of DJ. Couple of small indentations in upper panel, upper board. A very nice copy overall.
P&P: UK 1st £11.25. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £18.16. EU Air £17.85. ROW Surface £18.16. ROW Air £34.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00
Africa Looks Ahead By W. Singleton & HOYTE, Julian Fisher Published by Pickering & Inglis in 1948. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ a little rubbed at the edges, faint stain over most of verso and front left edge. Price Clipped. Internally clean & bright and still a pleasant copy though.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00
The Works of Roger Hutchinson By Edited by John Bruce Published by Cambridge University Press in 1842. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Poor. Cover worn at edges, snagged at head and tail of spine with some loss. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Pages lightly age-tanned with spotting throughout.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00
Occupational Therapy in Rehabilitation By Edited by E. M. MacDonald Published by Bailliere, Tindall and Cox in 1960. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted and tanned. Top edges of text block heavily tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00
Classic Motorcycles Yearbook and Price Guide 2001 By Edited by Mick Walker Published by Miller's in 2000. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. A very pleasant copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00
The Satir Model: Family Therapy and Beyond By VARIOUS Published by Science & Behaviour Books in 1991. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good+. Covers curled. faint water mark to ffep but not apparent in text.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00
Paul's Understanding of the Church's Mission By Robert L. Plummer Published by Paternoster in 2006. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. faint crease to the lower corner of the text otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00
Discovery Guide to Jordan and the Holy Land By Diana Darke Published by Immel in 1993. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £14.50
Gareth and Lynette By Edited by G.C. Macaulay Published by Macmillan & Co. in 1893. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Boards and spine heavily tanned. Extensive pencilling throughout. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £13.50
1001 Golf Holes You Must Play Before You Die By Edited by Jeff Barr Published by Cassell in 2005. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+. Leans slightly.
P&P: UK 1st £8.25. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £12.96. EU Air £12.85. ROW Surface £12.96. ROW Air £24.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50
A Little History of British Gardening By Jenny Uglow Published by Chatto & Windus in 2004. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50
Maya By Pierre Ivanoff Published by Readers Digest in 1977. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £6.75. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £10.36. EU Air £10.35. ROW Surface £10.36. ROW Air £19.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50
Caesar — A Sketch By James Anthony Froude Published by Longmans, Green & Co. in 1911. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Slightly cocked. Bookplate to front pastedown. Some rubbing at extreminites, light fraying at head and tail. A nice, tight, copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50
Who's Who in International Cricket By Edited by David Emery Published by MacDonald Queen Anne Press in 1984. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50
Our Waterways — A History of Inland Navigation Considered as a Branch of Water Conservancy By Forbes Published by John Murray in 1906. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Poor. A reading copy, just, being rubbed at the edges of the wraps will well-thumbed pages. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Hinges exposed at both pastedowns. Shaken. Text acceptable. Map to rear cut pocket is torn along some of the folds and very fragile.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50
Mortal Error — The Shot That Killed JFK By Bonar Menninger Published by St Martin's Press in 1992. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper. Text complete, clean and tight. A nice copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50
Black's Veterinary Dictionary By Edited by Geoffrey P. West Published by A & C Black in 1975. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good - in Poor DJ. DJ loose, creased with several small tears and some loss. Boads mottled at the margins. Light spotting to start and finish, text more than acceptable.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50
The History of Vizards By Judy Slinn Published by Granta in 1997. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slightly ruffled edges of DJ with faint nicks at tail of spine.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50
Duty and Citizenship By Edited by Helen Jones Published by Historians Press in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50
The Money Personality By A. E. van Vogt Published by Thorsons in 1975. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper snagged at the head of the spine and a little rubbed at the edges. Small, and faint, damp stain to the leading edge of the first blank otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50
Explanation and Power — The Control of Human Behaviour By Morse Peckham Published by The Seabury Press in 1979. This copy is Paperback (Uncorrected Proof) without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently faded at the spine with some soiling of the wraps. A slightly dog-eared copy. Cutting pasted to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50
Life Below Stairs in the 20th Century By Pamela Horn Published by Sutton in 2001. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. faint spotting to the pastedowns, endpapers and reverse of the DJ otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50
The 1r Gold By Tom Mackay Published by Strathen Books in 1996. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. A pleasant copy of an uncommon book.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50
The Oxford Dictionary of Natural History By Edited by Michael Allaby Published by Oxford University Press in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ with a ½" closed tear to the top tip of the lower panel.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50
Scuba Diving By Edited by Graeme G Gourlay Published by Eagle Editions in 2001. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50
Your Pregnancy Week by Week — What to Expect From Conception to Birth By Lesley Regan Published by Dorling Kindersley in 2005. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50
Maryland's Historic Restaurants And Their Recipes By Dawn O'Brien; Rebecca Schenck; Published by John F. Blair in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. faint crease and a tiny mark to the head of the upper panel. A nice copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50
Transactions of the Bristol And Gloucestershire Archaeological Society Volume 124 2006 By Edited by John Jurica Published by Bristol And Gloucestershire Archaeological Society in 2007. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50
Transactions of the Bristol And Gloucestershire Archaeological Society Volume 125 2007 By Edited by John Jurica Published by Bristol And Gloucestershire Archaeological Society in 2008. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50
Country Towns in the Future England By Edited by Stanley Baron Published by Faber & Faber in 1944. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and rubbed, slight loss at head, tail and corners. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50
Brewer's Politics: A Phrase and Fable Dictionary By Nicholas Comfort Published by Cassell in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently faded at the spine of the DJ with a faint stain to the foot, small pen mark mid-way. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Ffep a little creased.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50
Paris and Its Environs By Edited by Gilbert R Martineau Published by Nagel in 1953. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages lightly age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50
The General Prologue To The Canterbury Tales & The Canon's Yeoman's Prologue & Tale By Edited by A.V.C. Schmidt Published by Holmes & Meier in 1976. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly worn / ruffled along edges. Top edges dusty.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50
Gardening Under Glass By Edited by R. H. Menace Published by Black Cat in 1988. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Top edge of the DJ heavily ruffled. Gently faded at the spine. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50
Landslide — The Unmaking of the President 1984 - 1988 By Jane Mayer; Doyle McManus; Published by Collins in 1988. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Leans. Small stain to the leading edge of the text block. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50
The Sporting Century: 50 Momentous Stories in Sports History By Edited by Alan English Published by CollinsWillow in 1999. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. DJ has what appears to lots of tiny paint droplets in various places… attractive in an abstract sort of way but obviously detracts from the purists pleasure. Otherwise, a very nice copy.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50
Essays by Divers Hands Vol XII By R. W. Macan Published by O.U.P. in 1933. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Title plate a little soiled, lifting at one edge. Top edges dusty. Small, faint, inscription to ffep.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50
The Byways of Britain By Edited by Brian Spencer Published by Moorland Publishing in 1986. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ (DJ has some wear to top and frontispiece has a tear)
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.00
0 Memory By Dean Koontz Published by Headline in 1999. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ. Cover slightly bumped at tail of spine with some faint marking.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.50
Model Shipwright Volume XIII By Edited by John Bowen Published by Conway Maritime Press in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently faded at the spine of the dust wrapper with a vertical crease to the laminate at the leading edge of the upper panel. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
The Commonplace Book of Sir Edward Bayntun of Bromham By Edited by Jane Freeman Published by Wiltshire Record Society in 1988. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good. Boards and spine lightly soiled. Internally bright and clean. A tight copy.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
The Secret Life of Animals By Edited by Michael Bright Published by Reader's Digest in 1996. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Engineering Electronics By Harry E. Stewart Published by Allyn & Bacon in 1969. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ a touch edgeworn with some small marks. Upper board sprung. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Hitler's Generals and Their Battles By Edited by Shelford Bidwell Published by Salamander in 1976. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Kent Electronics Project By A. Ross; M Horsey; P Hooker; Published by Oliver & Boyd in 1988. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
The Book of DIY and Home Repairs By Edited by Mike Lawrence Published by Caxton in 1989. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block dusty.
P&P: UK 1st £8.25. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £12.96. EU Air £12.85. ROW Surface £12.96. ROW Air £24.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Complete Book of Relaxation Techniques By Jenny Sutcliffe Published by Headline in 1992. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. faintest ruffling to the DJ at head of spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Another Almanac of Words at Play By Willard R. Espy Published by André Deutsch in 1981. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good. Upper wrap slightly curled and faintly unevenly sunned, slightly dog-eared at top corner of lower wrap. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Autumn Kitchen By Edited by Julia Canning Published by Ebury Press in 1997. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Freshwater Fishes of World By Gunther Sterba Published by Studio Vista in 1967. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+ - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, small nicks and closed tears to head of spine. Leans slightly. Bruised at tips. Edges of the text block browned. faint offset to the endpapers. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £9.00. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £14.26. EU Air £14.10. ROW Surface £14.26. ROW Air £26.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
The Best of Winter's Crimes Volume One: Eric Ambler to H.R.F.Keating By George Hardinge Published by Macmillan in 1986. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ has a faint vertical crease between upper panel and spine over entire length. Price Clipped. Leans very slightly.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
The World Guide to Cheese By Sonya Mills Published by Apple Press in 0. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. 1cm closed tear to DJ at head of spine. Some faint marks to the ffep and pastedown.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
A Bibliography on Vernacular Architecture By Edited by Robert de Zouche Hall Published by David & Charles in 1972. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ, notable mainly at the head of the spine. Top edges of text block slightly spotted. A very pleasant copy overall.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy 1938 Volume I — Magnetism and Electricity By Anon. Published by H.M.S.O. in 1942. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. A little shaken. Pages gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Michael Palin's Hemingway Adventure By Michael Palin Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 1999. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Small puncture to the centre of the upper panel, another faint dent to the centre of the lower panel. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Statistics for Business and Economics By David R. Anderson; Dennis J. Sweeney; Thomas Arthur Williams; Published by West Publishing Company in 1993. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently faded at the spine. Leans slightly. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £8.25. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £12.96. EU Air £12.85. ROW Surface £12.96. ROW Air £24.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Organizational Communication Second Edition By Gary L. Kreps Published by Longman in 1990. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Tiny biro (?) mark to the leading edge of the text block otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Cost & Effect — Using Integrated Cost Systems to Drive Profitability and Performance By Robert S Kaplan; Robin Cooper; Published by Harvard Business School Press in 1998. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Hearts Volume One Number One June 1957 By Edited by Robert Bolle Published by Echo Publications in 1957. This copy is without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Wraps a little creased and rubbed. Internally bright and clean.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Problems and Progress in Medical Care By Edited by Gordon Mclachlan Published by O.U.P. in 1964. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Wraps and spine tanned. Light reading creases to the spine. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Wraps begging to separate from the text block. Fragile.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
How does your Birmingham Grow? By Edited by John Whybrow Published by John Whybrow in 1972. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ worn and torn with some loss. Cover faded toward base. Pages tight and well presented.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
From Television to Home Computer — The Future of Consumer Electronics By Edited by Angus Robertson Published by Blandford Press in 1979. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Edges of dust wrapper slightly worn. Price Clipped. Odd "fading" mark on fep.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Jewels of Wonder By Edited by Mike Ashley Published by William Kimber in 1981. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good - in Good DJ. Some wear at DJ edges. Book slightly cocked and bumped at bottom corners.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
British Columbia: a Centennial Anthology By Edited by Reginald Eyre Watters Published by McClelland and Stewart in 1958. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good. Cover a little rubbed at extremities and slightly fading.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
The Power of Politics By Edited by Peter Taylor Published by Time Life Books in 1990. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper and a ¾" closed tear to the head of the lower panel. Gently faded at the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Black House By Stephen King; Peter Straub; Published by Harper Collins in 2001. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
The Lover's Companion By Edited by Elizabeth Jane Howard Published by David & Charles in 1978. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly faded at spine and top edges.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Photography Year Book 1995 By Edited by Peter Wilkinson Published by Fountain Press in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Rubbed at the top corner of the upper panel. Leans slightly. Text bright and tight but the heavy art paper has the usual occasional "stickiness" throughout.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Paint Magic By Jocasta Innes Published by Frances Lincoln in 2000. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges with a faint crease to the head of the upper panel.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Yes Minister — The Diaries of a Cabinet Minister Vols I & II By Jonathan Lynn; Antony Jay; Published by B.B.C. in 1982. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
The Macmillan Treasury Of Poetry For Children By Edited by Susie Gibbs Published by Ted Smart in 1997. This copy is Hardback (Laminated Boards) without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good +
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Rambler's Ways By Edited by David Sharp Published by David & Charles in 1980. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Top edges of text block dusty and soiled. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
The Grand Obsession By Edited by Rupert Christiansen Published by Collins in 1988. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Bexley Essays By Edited by Marie P. G. Draper Published by Workers Education Association Bexley Branch in 1982. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Wraps a little tired, being faded and somewhat edgeworn. Page edges spotted. A slightly dog-eared copy but text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Essays on 'The Welfare State' By Richard M. Titmuss Published by George Allen & Unwin in 1958. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but with occasional pen marks to the margins.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Immobilised Cells and Enzymes By Edited by J Woodward Published by IRL in 1985. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
The Croatian Adriatic By Edited by Radovan Radovinovic Published by Naklada Naprijed in 2001. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Sotheby's Guide By Edited by Vanessa Brett Published by Penguin in 1987. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good. Small knock to the leading edge of the upper board.
P&P: UK 1st £8.25. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £12.96. EU Air £12.85. ROW Surface £12.96. ROW Air £24.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
New Writings in S-F 15 By Edited by John Carnell Published by Dennis Dobson in 1969. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded. Top edges of text block lightly spotted.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
New Writings in S-F 10 By Edited by John Carnell Published by Dennis Dobson in 1967. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded. Price clipped. Top edges of text block spotted. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Radio Luxembourg Book of Record Stars No.2 By Edited by Jack Fishman Published by Souvenir Press in 1963. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Shaken, with hinges starting at the title page. Pages lightly age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Essays by Divers Hands Vol XIX By Edited by R. W. Chapman Published by O.U.P. in 1942. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. A little rubbed. Top edges dusty.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Alone Together By Elena Bonner Published by Collins Harvill in 1986. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Couple of small, faint marks to ffep otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
The Statue of Liberty By Marvin Trachtenberg Published by Allen Lane in 1976. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Dust wrapper faded at the spine, less so at the panels, with discolouration to the edges. Price Clipped. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
The Interior Of The Earth By M. H. P. Bott Published by Edward Arnold in 1972. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges with a 1" tear to the top of the leading edge of the upper pane, nick at the head of the spinel. Ding to the centre of the spine. Bookplate to the front pastedown. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Yesterday's Britain By Edited by Jonathan Bastaple Published by Reader's Digest in 2001. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £6.75. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £10.36. EU Air £10.35. ROW Surface £10.36. ROW Air £19.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
The Pocket Book of Etiquette By Edited by Carlton Wallace Published by Evans Brothers in 1956. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, a little darkened, with a small untidy nick at the head of the spine. Pages very gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
The Old Testament And Modern Study By Edited by H. H. Rowley Published by Clarendon Press in 1961. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with notable sunning and staining to the spine and some loss. Ex-library with usual marks. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Command: From Alexander the Great to Zhukov By Edited by James Lucas Published by Bloomsbury in 1988. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Bruised at head of spine with commensurate ruffling to the DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Bizarre Books By Russell Ash; Brian Lake; Published by Macmillan in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Pages very gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Birds of Rivers, Lakes and Streams By Edited by Fred Milson Published by Marshall Cavendish in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ heavily snagged at the head of the spine. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Modern Needlecraft By Edited by Davide C. Minter Published by Blackie & Son in 1932. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Boards a little faded. Top edges of text block dusty. Leans slightly. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
No Adam in Eden By Grace Metalious Published by Frederick Muller in 1964. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Edges of dust wrapper somewhat ruffled, several small closed tears and a little loss to the head of the upper panel. Top edges of text block dusty.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00
Memoirs of the Mogul Court By Niccolao Manucci Published by Folio Society in 0. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+ — in Good+ Slip Case. Slip case a little dull, rubbed at the corners. Gently faded at the spine of the book. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
The Success Principles By Jack Canfield; Janet Switzer; Published by Element in 2005. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+. faint reading creases to the spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Sketching — A Structured Course in Mastering the Art of Sketching By Judy Martin Published by HarperCollins in 1991. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Gently faded at the spine of the dust wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Himmler's Black Order — A History of The SS, 1923-45 By Robin Lumsden Published by Sutton in 1997. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Top edges of the dust wrapper ruffled, some small nicks and chips although bright enough overall. Stain to the reverse of the dust wrapper at the foot of the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
The Outline of Literature By Edited by John Drinkwater Published by George Newnes in 1940. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, small knock to top edge of upper board. Offset to endpapers. Internally bright and clean.
P&P: UK 1st £6.75. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £10.36. EU Air £10.35. ROW Surface £10.36. ROW Air £19.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Reader's Digest Medical Breakthroughs: 2003 By Edited by Rachel Warren Chadd Published by David & Charles in 2003. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine. No mentionable faults.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Periods in German Literature By Edited by J. M. Ritchie Published by Oswald Wolff in 1966. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, faded gently at the spine with a small closed tear to the lower panel at the top corner. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted, continued to the start and finish of the text. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Pharmacy Practice By Patricia Stone; Stephen J. Curtis Published by Farrand Press in 1995. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Top corner of the first blank clipped otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Undercover Cat Prowls Again By The Gordons Published by Doubleday in 1966. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded at spine and a little edgeworn. Book a little rubbed, boards showing faint watermarks notable at front. Ffep marked, possible glue remnants from bookplate.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Basic Design And Layout By Alan Swann Published by Phaidon in 1987. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, small nick at the tail of the spine and top corner and top edge of the lower panel with a faint stain to the same.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Rothmans Encyclopaedia of World Football By Edited by Jack Rollin Published by W. H. Smith in 1990. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
The British Civil Servant By Edited by W. A. Robson Published by George Allen & Unwin in 1937. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good. Ex-Australian Army Educational Library with minimal marks. Stained (darkened) at the spine and onto the margins of the boards. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text acceptable.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Shadows By Edited by Charles L Grant Published by Headline in 1987. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good - in Very Good DJ. Pages heavily age-tanned otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
From Metternich to Hitler By Edited by W. N. Medlicott Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul in 1963. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Punch and the Monarcy By Edited by William Davis Published by Hutchinson in 1977. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Price Clipped.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Sight and Sound By Edited by David Wilson Published by Faber & Faber in 1982. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ ruffled.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
The Punch Book of Inflation By Edited by William Davis Published by David & Charles in 1975. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good - in Good DJ. Slight wear / rubbing at edges of DJ. One small (0.5cm) nick in DJ at head of spine.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Essays by Divers Hands Vol XIII By W. B. Maxwell Published by O.U.P. in 1934. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Title plate a little faded. Top edges dusty. faint inscription to ffep. A little spotting towards endpapers.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Essays by Divers Hands Vol XXIX By Edited by E. V. Rieu Published by O.U.P. in 1958. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. A little light rubbing with slightly dusty top edges otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Essays by Divers Hands Vol XXVII By Edited by Sir George Rostrevor Hamilton Published by O.U.P. in 1955. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. A little light rubbing. Offset to endpapers. Top edges very dusty.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Essays by Divers Hands Vol XXVIII By Edited by Angela Thirkell Published by O.U.P. in 1956. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. A little light rubbing with dusty top edges otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Essays by Divers Hands Vol XXXIV By Edited by L. P. Hartley Published by O.U.P. in 1966. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. A little light rubbing eotherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Essays by Divers Hands Vol XXXV By Edited by Sheila Birkenhead Published by O.U.P. in 1969. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Slightl rubbing. Top edges very slightly dusty.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
The Guiness Book of Car Facts & Feats By Edited by Anthony Harding Published by Guinness Superlatives in 1980. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ scuffed at lower leading edge of upper panel otherwise very pleasant indeed. Hard to fault otherwise apart from some small indents at lower edges of upper board.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Formula One By Edited by Bruce Jones Published by Carlton Books in 1995. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
The Lives of the Great Composers By Harold C. Schonberg Published by Davis-Poynter in 1971. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Title page has offset from a small sticker (address?) that has been removed.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50
Guinness World Records 2003 By Edited by Claire Folkard Published by Guinness World Records in 2003. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine.
P&P: UK 1st £6.75. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £10.36. EU Air £10.35. ROW Surface £10.36. ROW Air £19.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.00
Angling in Colour By Edited by Alan Wrangles Published by Hamlyn in 1979. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, creased and torn at head and tail of spine. Price Clipped. Internally bright and clean.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Second Garfield Super Treasury By Jim Davis Published by W H Smith in 1990. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Walk! It Could Change Your Life… By John Man Published by Paddington Press in 1979. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper, slight fraying at the head of the spine. Text complete, clean and tight but slight mustiness.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
1 and Fair — A History of Price Waterhouse By Edgar Jones Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1995. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Fabric and Needlecraft Project Book By Edited by Penelope Cream Published by Sebastian Kelly in 1997. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Living For Cricket By Clive Lloyd; Tony Cozier; Published by Stanley Paul in 1980. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Leans slightly. Previous owners' inscription to the title page.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
High Tech Weapons of the Gulf War By Doug Richardson; Bill Gunston; lan Hogg; Published by Ted Smart in 1991. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Loveday Honour By Kate Tremayne Published by Headline in 2004. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Slight shelf-cock otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Holy Land — A Picture Book to Remember Her By By David Gibbon Published by Colour Library International in 1978. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with some light spotting scattered throughout.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
World War I — 5 Volumes 1914-1918 By Philip J. Haythornthwaite Published by Arms & Armour in 1989. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. All volumes slightly rubbed at the edges of the wraps.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Nursery Rhyme Book By Edited by Andrew Lang Published by Omega in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Slight lean. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Rural England of A. R. Quinton By A. R. Quinton Published by Salmon in 1992. This copy is Paperback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
European Union Politics By Michelle Cini Published by Oxford University Press in 2005. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Poor. A reading copy, just, being rubbed at the edges of the wraps will well-thumbed pages. Leans heavily. Text mostly clean bar one chapter with heavy highlighting of certain passages. A reference copy.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Peugeot Diesel Engine 1982 to 1996 (up to N Registration) By A.K. Legg Published by Haynes in 1988. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Black Is the Colour of My 1 Love's Heart By Ellis Peters Published by Macdonald in 1991. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Leading the Cheers By Justin Cartwright Published by Sceptre in 1998. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Grandma — Some of Her Ways By Margaret Bard Published by The Pentland Press in 1998. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. Signed by the Author. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Concise Enclycopedia of World Football By Edited by Glen Moore Published by Parragon Plus in 1999. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Price Clipped.
P&P: UK 1st £6.75. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £10.36. EU Air £10.35. ROW Surface £10.36. ROW Air £19.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Localities: Intercultural Poetics By Edited by John Kinsella Published by Kunapipi in 1999. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Guinness Book of Formula One By Edited by Ian Morrison Published by Guinness in 1989. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges, slightly more heavily at the top corners. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Scott's Last Journey By Edited by Peter King Published by Gerald Duckworth & Co. in 0. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
New Illustrated British History By Edited by Professor Eric J. Evans Published by Starfire in 2001. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+ — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Price Clipped.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Juggling By Barbara Trapido Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. Tiny nick to head of lower panel otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Battle of Russia By Anon. Published by Bookmart in 2005. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good. Includes unopened DVD to the front board which has left circular offset to the first few pages. Text complete, clean and tight else.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Hiroshima and Nagasaki By Anon. Published by Bookmart in 2005. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Includes unopened DVD to the front board, which has left a circular offset to the first few leaves. Text complete, clean and tight else.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Secrets of the Perfect Golf Swing By Phil Galvano Published by Stanley Paul in 1962. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+ - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn, slight loss at head and tail, faint coffee-cup mark to upper panel, heavily faded at the spine. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Picture History of Painting By Edited by Milton S. Fox Published by Harry N. Abrams in 1957. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+. Boards somewhat soiled and rubbed. Tape offset to endpapers. Previous owners inscription to title page (name only).
P&P: UK 1st £7.50. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £11.66. EU Air £11.60. ROW Surface £11.66. ROW Air £21.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Arabian Nights By Edited by Rosa Van Rosen Published by Hyperion Press in 1944. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good — in Poor Dustwrapper. Edges of the dustwrapper frayed, loss at the spine ends and corners. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Christianity: A World Faith By Edited by Robin Keeley Published by Lion in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Previous owner’s inscription to the reverse of the first blank.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Shell Book of English Villages By Edited by John Hadfield Published by Peerage in 1989. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Best Movie Stories By Edited by Guy Slater Published by Faber & Faber in 1969. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Life on the Home Front By Edited by Tim Healey Published by Reader's Digest in 1994. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+. Gently faded at the spine.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Cricket: The Great Captains By Edited by John Arlott Published by Pelham in 1971. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Edustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Top edges of text block tanned, fore edges spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Wildlife on Your Doorstep By Edited by Robert Gibbons Published by Reader's Digest in 1993. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Yesterday's Britain By Edited by Jonathan Bastaple Published by Reader's Digest in 1999. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. A very slight warp to the book otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £6.75. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £10.36. EU Air £10.35. ROW Surface £10.36. ROW Air £19.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
My Dear Alexias By Edited by Elizabeth Gaythorpe Published by Neville Spearman in 1979. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn, lightly scuffed on front. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Inscription inside front cover.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Vendetta By Derek Lambert Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1986. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Top edges of text block tanned. Pages very gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Eye of the Storm By Jack Higgins Published by Chapmans in 1992. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, rubbed gently at the tips. Minor lean. Top edges of text block lightly spotted.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Oxford Illustrated Literary Guide to Great Britain and Ireland By Edited by Dorothy & CARNELL, Hilary Eagle Published by O.U.P. in 1981. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Inscription on fep. Price Clipped.
P&P: UK 1st £6.75. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £10.36. EU Air £10.35. ROW Surface £10.36. ROW Air £19.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Chemical & Biological Warfare By Edited by Steven Rose Published by George G. Harrap & Co. in 1968. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with some short tears. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Servant of Peace By Edited by Wilder Foote Published by The Bodley Head in 1962. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, somewhat faded and loose. Price Clipped. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Winding Trail By Edited by Roger Smith Published by Diadem in 1981. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Peaks, Passes and Glaciers By Edited by Walt Unsworth Published by Allen Lane in 1981. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Top edges of text block tanned. Pages very gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Aircraft Illustrated Annual 1987 By Edited by Peter R March Published by Ian Allan in 1986. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Light scratch to the upper board. Pages very gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Aircraft Illustrated Annual 1984 By Edited by Martin Horseman Published by Ian Allan in 1983. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Winston Spencer Churchill: Servant of Crown and Commonwealth By Edited by Sir James Marchant Published by Cassell & Co. in 1954. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with tanning at the spine. Price Clipped. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Challengers By Ingrid Cranfield Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 1976. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, slightly loose and wrinkled, lightly stained on the reverse. Price Clipped. faint damp marks to the front pastedown and first blank. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Soundings: Essays Concerning Christian Understanding By Edited by Alexander Roper Vidler Published by Cambridge University Press in 1964. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, a little faded. Price Clipped. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Leans slightly.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Lover, And Other Papers of Steele and Addison By Edited by Walter Lewin Published by Walter Scott in 1887. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. A little bruised at head, tail and corners with rubbing at edges of spine. Some light foxing. Inscription to ffep. Top edges dusty. Internally bright and clean.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
1993 Yearbook Of Astronomy By Edited by Patrick Moore Published by Sidgwick & Jackson in 1992. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Mint
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
LAMB - Prose and Poetry By Edited by George Gordon Published by Clarendon Press in 1931. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Poor DJ. Just over half the spine of the DJ is missing with wear and tear to edges, pages pencilled throughout
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Bedside Guardian 30 By Edited by W. L. Webb Published by Collins in 1981. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Price Clipped.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
What's it All About? By Michael Caine Published by Century in 1992. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Single faint crease to the spine, two small dings to the lower panel and board. Pages very gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
World of Trains By Edited by Patrick B. Whitehouse Published by Hamlyn/NE in 1976. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled. Price Clipped.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Classic Steam By Edited by Patrick B. Whitehouse Published by Bison in 1982. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Flight into Freedom and Beyond By Eileen Caddy Published by Findhorn Press in 2002. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps, upper wrap lightly creased. faint stain to the foredge of the textblock, extending onto the margins (not the text) of some pages.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
A New Historical Geography of England after 1600 By Edited by H. C. Darby Published by C.U.P. in 1986. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An adequate reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
A Standard Guide to Horse & Pony Breeds By Edited by Elwyn Hartley Edwards Published by Macmillan in 1980. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Price Clipped. Heavily faded at the spine. Notably cocked.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Faeries By Edited by David Larkin Published by Pan in 1979. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Good Housekeeping Chocolates, Sweets and Toffees By Edited by Patricia Mackinnon Published by Ebury Press in 1983. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Dreams and Destiny By VARIOUS Published by Marshall Cavendish in 1990. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Einstein A Centenary Volume By Edited by A. P. French Published by Heineman in 1979. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, small crease and ½" closed tear at the head of the spine. Rubbed at head and tail. Sligh lean. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
History of the Road By Edited by J. R. L. Anderson Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1958. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently faded at the spine and onto the margins of the boards. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned, leaves less so. Some leaves have small creases and closed tears to the foot otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Godly Mayfair By Edited by Ann Callender Published by Grosvenor Chapel in 1980. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Essays of William Hazlitt By Edited by Frank Carr Published by Walter Scott in 0. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Inscription on fep. Endpapers spotted.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Renaissance Drama VII/1964 By Edited by S. Schoenbaum Published by Methuen in 1964. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. DJ slightly scuffed on back.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Blood Thirst By Edited by Leonard Wold Published by O.U.P. in 1997. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
A House of Kings: The History of Westminster Abbey By Edited by Edward Carpenter Published by John Baker in 1966. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Very lightly rubbed at extremities. Remnants of either a sticker or the DJ to front board (could be easily removed) otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Sound Of Jazz By John Fordham Published by Gallery Books in 1989. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges, slightly scuffed upper panel, with a nick at the head of the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Dickie: A Tribute To Umpire Harold Bird By Edited by Brian Scovell Published by Partridge Press in 1996. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Pages very gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Garfield Super Selection By Jim Davis Published by Ravette in 1994. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
After the Storm By Edited by David Dante Troutt Published by New Press in 2006. This copy is Paperback (Uncorrected Book Proof) without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled and slightly dog-eared.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Fruit and Flowers in Cross Stitch By Edited by Diana Lodge Published by Merehurst in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Collections in Museums Galleries Historic Houses By Edited by Victoria Rowlands Published by Tomorrow's Guides in 2003. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Channel Islands: A New Study By Edited by Victor Coysh Published by David & Charles in 1977. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Playfair Rugby Football Annual 1963-64 By Edited by O. L. Owen Published by Dickens Press in 1965. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Poor. A reading copy, just. Heavily rubbed at the spine and extremities. Binding now very fragile. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Air Navigation Part 2 By Edited by E. Molloy Published by George Newnes in 0. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Poor. An acceptable reading copy only. Ex-RAF library with stamps to the endpapers and pastedown only. Boards heavily and unevenly sunned. Pages heavily age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Sweet Chariot By Edited by Ian Robertson Published by Mainstream in 2003. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Dominican Republic and Haiti By Edited by Lesley Gordon Published by APA in 2000. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Cancun, Cozumel, Yucatan Peninsula By Edited by Alison B. Stearn Published by Fodor in 1998. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Where Have All the Cowslips Gone? By Edited by Venetia Murray Published by Bishopsgate Press in 0. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Kilvert's Diary 1870-1879 By Edited by PLOMER, William (Ed. & Intro.) Published by Guild in 1986. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Lower board somewhat faded and soiled. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
A Guide to Britains Royal Heritage By Edited by Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd Published by Greenwich Editions in 2003. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £6.75. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £10.36. EU Air £10.35. ROW Surface £10.36. ROW Air £19.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Essays by Divers Hands Vol XXV By Edited by Sir Edward Marsh Published by O.U.P. in 1950. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Leans. Title plate slightly nicked.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Essays by Divers Hands Vol XXVI By Edited by Joseph Bard Published by O.U.P. in 1953. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Leans. Slight rubbing.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Football By Edited by Keir Radnedge Published by Ted Smart in 1995. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+. A couple of very small knocks to leading and lower edges otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Calendar Year — A Celebration of Events in the Yorkshire Television Region By Edited By Maurice Colbeck Published by EP Publishing in 1983. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Bodyline By Philip Derriman Published by Collins in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges, a little discoloured to the same. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Lord of the Dance By Robin Lloyd-Jones Published by Victor Gollancz / Arena in 1983. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
History of Western Movies By Leonard Matthews Published by W. H. Smith in 1984. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper with a very small, closed, nick at the head of the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Perkin and Kipping's Organic Chemistry By F. Stanley Kipping; . Barry Kipping; Published by W. & R. Chambers in 1931. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, somewhat faded at the spine. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages very gently age-tanned but more than acceptable.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Skip All That By Robert Robinson Published by Century in 1996. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges with a faint stain to the top ½" of the lower panel.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Dying of the Light By Michael Dibdin Published by Faber & Faber in 1993. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, faint remnants of a sticker to the top corner of the upper panel. Leans slightly.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Lord's and Commons By Edited by John Bright-Holmes Published by André Deutsch in 1988. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, ¼"closed tear to the head of the upper panel.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Digging Up the Bible Lands By Ronald Harker Published by Bodley Head in 1972. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Heavily faded at the spine of the DJ. Previous owners inscription to ffep with a faint college stamp to same. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Williams RENAULT Formula 1 Motor Racing Book By Edited by Ian Whitelaw Published by Dorling Kindersley in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. .
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
The Battle of Britain By Derek Wood Published by Bracken Books in 1990. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. faint offset impression of writing and lines to the lower panel.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
From Brisbane to Karachi By Edited by Peter Baxter Published by Queen Anne Press in 1988. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ slightly ruffled. Price Clipped. Top edge of the pages slightly tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
In Search of the Holy Land By H V Morton; René Burri; Published by Eyre Methuen in 1979. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good - in Good DJ. Heavily bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50
Irish Short Stories By Edited by George A. Birmingham Published by Faber in 1932. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Boards a little soiled. Internally bright and clean.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.00
The Art of South East Asia By Philip Rawson Published by Thames & Hudson in 1993. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. Lower wrap faintly creased. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.00
Seventeenth Century England — A Changing Culture By Edited by W. R. Owens Published by Ward Lock in 1987. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Upper wrap a little curled. Light reading creases to the spine. Previous owners inscription to title page.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
History of World Seapower By Bernard Brett Published by W. H. Smith in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Leans notably. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £7.50. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £11.66. EU Air £11.60. ROW Surface £11.66. ROW Air £21.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Crime Scene International By Edited by Nina Hathaway Published by Index in 1998. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
The Secret War By Brian Johnson Published by British Broadcasting Corporation in 1978. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper ruffled along the edges. Leans slightly. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Previous owners stamp to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
The Jukebox Queen of Malta By Nicholas Rinaldi Published by Bantam in 1999. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Slight ruffling to the DJ at the head of spine, faint crease to top corner of upper flap otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Leading the Cheers By Justin Cartwright Published by Sceptre in 1998. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
The Water Ghost And Others By John Kendrick Bangs Published by Kessinger in 0. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Jacqueline du Pre — A Biography By Carol Easton Published by Summit Books in 1989. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Slightly ruffled at head of spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Poltergeist By James Kahn Published by Granada in 1982. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Top edges of text block dusty.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Exploring the Secrets of Nature By Edited by John Palmer Published by Reader's Digest in 1994. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+. Bruised at lower corners.
P&P: UK 1st £7.50. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £11.66. EU Air £11.60. ROW Surface £11.66. ROW Air £21.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Ages of Gielgud: An Actor at Eighty By Edited by Ronald Harwood Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1984. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Heavily faded at the spine.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Practical Woodworking Inside And Outside By Edited by Alan Mitchell Published by Windward in 1987. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Notably rubbed at the tips of the wraps, slightly dog-eared upper wrap. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Goodfellowe MP By Michael Dobbs Published by HarperCollins in 1997. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Leans noticeably. Pages gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
On Green Dolphin Street By Sebastian Faulks Published by Hutchinson in 2001. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at head and tail of spine with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper, further ruffling to the top edge. A pleasant copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Biscuits and Slices By Edited by Pamela Clark Published by Australian Women's Weekly in 1990. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Vintage Detective Stories By Edited by Mike Higgs Published by Galley Press in 1987. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good - in Good DJ. Bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Pages heavily age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Rothmans Rugby Yearbook 1985-86 By Edited by Stephen Jones Published by Queen Anne Press in 1985. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
The Devil His Due By Edited by Douglas Hill Published by Rupert Hart Davis in 1967. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good+ — in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges with a short closed tear to the head of the upper panel. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but musty.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
The Pleasure Of Reading By Edited by Antonia Fraser Published by Bloomsbury in 1996. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Would be Very Good were it not for the removal of the frontispiece.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
North Cornwall By Edited by Reginald J. W. Hammond Published by Ward Lock & Co in 1978. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Benson and Hedges Racing Year By Edited by Howard Wright Published by Pelham in 1987. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
American Primitive By Edited by Sandy Lesberg Published by Peebles Art Library in 1974. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+. Tiny inscription to ffep otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Snooker Year: Second Edition By Edited by Clive Everton Published by Virgin Books in 1985. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Thomas Wolfe Three Decades of Criticism By Edited by Leslie A. Field Published by UL in 1969. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ showing very slight shelf wear.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
International Show Jumping Book No 3 By Edited by C. Hallam-Gordon Published by Souvenir Press in 1970. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, loss at head, tail and corners and a little faded. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
The Shell Book of English Villages By Edited by John Hadfield Published by Peerage in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ showing a little wear and DJ a little loose.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
The Punch Bedside Book By Edited by William Davis Published by Punch in 0. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges with a small sticker to the reverse that covers a small closed tear to the foot of the upper panel. Top edges of text block dusty.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Little Charley Ross By Norman Zierold Published by Hutchinson in 1968. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges with rubbing at the tips and a faint stain at the lower edge. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Leans. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Falling Towards England By Clive James Published by Jonathan Cape Ltd in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Fine - in Very Good DJ. Minimal wear to edge of DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Shot in the Heart — One Family's History in Murder By Mikal Gilmore Published by Viking in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
My Dear Duchess By Edited by A.L. Kennedy Published by John Murray in 1956. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly worn / ruffled along edges with a few small chips and very slight loss. Inscription on fep. Top edges dusty.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Commercial Transport Aircraft By Edited by Michael J.H. Taylor Published by Tri-Service Press in 1990. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Thelwell's Magnificat By Norman Thelwell Published by Methuen in 1983. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has two faint creases, horizontal, to the spine and rubbing at the bottom corner of the upper panel. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Night of the Fox By Jack Higgins Published by Collins in 1986. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. faint marks to the top edge of the text block.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
A Place Called Freedom By Ken Follett Published by Crown Publishers in 1995. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ with a tiny nick to the foot of the upper panel. faint lean. Top edges of text block lightly spotted. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Essays by Divers Hands Vol XXII By Edited by Marquess of Crewe Published by O.U.P. in 1945. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+. Leans. Top edges dusty. Few top corners of pages creased.
P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Essays by Divers Hands Vol XXIV By Edited by Clifford Bax Published by O.U.P. in 1948. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Leans. Bruised at head, tail and corners. Top edges dusty.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
Whatever Happens To Little Women? By Edited by Christine Skelton Published by Open University Press in 1989. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50
The Golden Centuries of Venetian Painting By Giuseppe De Logu; Mari Abis; Published by Artline in 1989. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. faint dog-earing to the top corners of the leaves otherwise a well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.00
New Parents By Edited by Dr. David Harvey Published by Hamlyn in 1988. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.00
Cornucopia of Ideas By ANON Published by inst for social inventions in 2001. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Single faint vertical crease to the tupper wrap.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.00
The Emperor's Codes: Bletchley Park's Role in Breaking Japan's Secret Ciphers By Michael Smith Published by Bantam in 2000. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. faint bruising at the head of the spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Colin Spencer's Al Fresco — A Feast of Outdoor Entertaining By Colin Spencer Published by Thorsons in 1987. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Leans slightly. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Arthur Negus Guide to British Glass By John Brooks Published by Hamlyn in 1981. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently faded at the spine of the dust wrapper and a little to the margins. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned at the margins.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
How to Grow Better House Plants By Leslie Johns Published by David & Charles in 1975. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. faint edgewear to the dustwrapper, faded on the reverse of the top edge. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Step By Step Flower Craft By Susan Conder; Sue Phillips; Pamela Westland; Published by Hamlyn in 1993. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Wind in the Willows — 4 Pop-Up Books By Anon. Published by Colour Library Books in 1988. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good Slip Case.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Silver Palate Cook Book By Julee Rosso; Sheila Lukins; Michael Mclaughlin; Published by Workman in 1982. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Somebody Loves You By Helen Steiner Rice Published by Hutchinson in 1978. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Top edge of dust wrapper slightly ruffled, slight fraying at the head of the spine. Top edges of the text block a little dull. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Eating for Good Health By Patricia Shine Published by Reader's Digest in 1995. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Fighting Allergies By Joel Levy Published by Reader's Digest in 1998. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Art of Louis Comfort Tiffany By Tessa Paul Published by Tiger in 1990. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The DMC Book of Cross Stitch and Counted Thread Work By Eleanor Van Zandt Published by Collins & Brown in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly ruffled at the top edge otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Holland By Mies Bouhuys Published by Hamlyn in 1971. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Living Europe By Edited by Nick Upton Published by Boxtree in 1998. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Great Escape By Paul Brickhill Published by Faber & Faber in 1951. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good — in Poor Dust Wrapper. Dustwrapper worn and torn with significant loss, a little dull and soiled. Bookplate to last blank. Edges of text block dulled and spotted. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Picture It in Counted Beadwork By Gillian Leeper; Christine Barker; Published by David & Charles in 1995. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Wildlife on Your Doorstep By Edited by Robert Gibbons Published by Reader's Digest in 1988. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Home Wine & Beer Making By Gladys Mann Published by Cathay in 1977. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges with two faint creases to the upper panel. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Morris Marina 1.3 and 1300 Owner's Workshop Manual By J. H. Haynes; B. L. Chalmers- Hunt; Published by Haynes in 1982. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, generally faded. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Creative Guide to Flower Arranging By Edith Brack Published by Select Editions in 1992. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Ford Sierra 1982-83 Owner's Workshop Manual By A. K. Legg Published by Haynes in 1984. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Genetics By Tony Hooper Published by Simon & Schuster in 1992. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
White By Rosie Thomas Published by William Heinemann in 2000. This copy is Paperback (Uncorrected Book Proof) without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Upper wrap has two creases and a faint vertical mark.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Assault from the Sky By John Weeks Published by Westbridge in 1978. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+ - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, closed tear to foot of spine and again to top edge of upper panel. Top edges of text block dusty. faint mark to the fore-margin of some pages. An acceptable copy.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Shock Troops - The History of Elite Corps and Special Forces By David C. Knight Published by Bison in 1983. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. faint stain to the top margins of most pages. Text bright and tight. A good reading or reference copy.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
My Autobiography By Nigel Mansell; James Allen; Published by CollinsWillow in 1995. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The National Trust Atlas By Edited by Lydia Greeves Published by George Philip in 1981. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Woman's Hour By Edited by Mollie Lee Published by B.B.C. in 1967. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good - in Good- DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, rubbed at head, tail and corners with a couple of small closed tears. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Oxford Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Universe By Edited by Archie Roy Published by B.C.A. in 1992. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Problems in Electronics with Solutions By F. A. Benson Published by E. & F. N. Spon in 1958. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good. Gently faded at the spine. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Poetry of Dogs By Edited by Samuel Carr Published by B. T. Batsford in 1975. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Land of Moors and Dales By Edited by Elizabeth Tatham Published by Reader's Digest in 1999. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Horse By Edited by Candida Geddes Published by Octopus in 1978. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Price Clipped. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners.
P&P: UK 1st £7.50. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £11.66. EU Air £11.60. ROW Surface £11.66. ROW Air £21.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Punch Book of Golf By Edited by William Davis Published by Hutchinson in 1973. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges, somewhat faded. Price Clipped. Pages lightly age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Seventeenth Century England — A Changing Culture By Edited by W. R. Owens Published by Ward Lock in 1980. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An adequate reading copy only. A slightly dog-eared copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
My Name Escapes Me — The Diary of a Retiring Actor By Alec Guinness Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1996. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Two of Us — My Life with John Thaw By Sheila Hancock Published by Bloomsbury in 2004. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Fly For Your Life — The Story of R. R. Standford Tuck, D.S.O., D.F.C, and Two Bars By Larry Forrester Published by Frederick Muller in 1956. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An adequate reading copy only. Heavily faded at the spine, more gently so at the margins of the boards. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Royal Artists By Jane Roberts Published by Grafton in 1987. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Front flap slightly creased otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Waterside & Coast In Summer By Anon. Published by Reader's Digest in 2004. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Waterside & Coast in Winter By Anon. Published by Reader's Digest in 2006. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Armscote Manor Book of Dried Flowers By Amanda Docker Published by Tiger in 1992. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Candlecraft By Paul Marko; Debbie Harris; Published by Oceana in 1998. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper along with a small nick to the head of the spine.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Step-By-Step Dried Flowers By Pamela Westland Published by Index in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Imperial War Museum Review No. 3 By Anon. Published by The Trustees of the Imperial War Museum in 1988. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Congo Journey By Redmond O'Hanlon Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1996. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper. Leans slightly. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Rugby - A Way of Life By Edited by Nigel Starmer-Smith Published by St. Michael in 1987. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Encyclopedia of Aquarium Fish By David J. Coffey Published by Treasure Press in 1986. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+. Gently faded at the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Water Gardening for Everyone By Philip Swindells Published by Floraprint in 1996. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Complete American Football Book By Nicky Horne Published by Robson in 1987. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Leans slightly.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Fabulous Cookies By Hilaire Walden Published by Ted Smart in 2001. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An adequate reading copy only. Actually a pleasant copy but has a small damp-mark to the foot of the last few pags. Text complete, clean and tight otherwise.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
More Popular Antiques and Their Values By Edited by Tony Curtis Published by Lyle in 1973. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Laminate lifting in some places on the DJ. Internally bright and clean. Foredges spotted.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Our Wonderful World By Various Published by International University Society in 1958. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Light spotting to start and finish. Text complete, clean and tight else.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
History of the British Army By Charles Messenger Published by W. H. Smith & Son in 1988. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper, snagged at the head of the spine. Leans. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
A-Z of Alpines and Water Plants By Edited by Lizzie Boyd Published by Reader's Digest in 1996. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently faded at the spine.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Illustrated Dictionary of British History By Edited by Arthur Marwick Published by Thames & Hudson in 1980. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper with a small nick at the head of the spine. Gently faded at the spine of the dust wrapper. Top edges of text block tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Book of Candles By Miranda Innes Published by Dorling Kindersley in 1991. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Court Painting in England — From Tudor to Victorian Times By William Gaunt Published by Constable in 1980. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Start Well By Michael Schwab; Inke Schwab; Published by Pagoda in 1987. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. A little dog-eared at the bottom corners of both wraps and some of the leaves. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Clipper Ships By A. B. C. Whipple Published by Time-Life Books in 1981. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Dreadnoughts By David J. Howarth Published by Time-Life Books in 1980. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Explorers By Richard Humble Published by Time-Life Books in 1979. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Frigates By Henry E. Gruppe Published by Time Life in 1980. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Great Liners By Melvin Maddocks Published by Time-Life Books in 1979. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Great Battles of World War I By Anthony Livesey Published by Michael Joseph in 1989. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Leans otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £6.75. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £10.36. EU Air £10.35. ROW Surface £10.36. ROW Air £19.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Royal Heritage — The Story of Britain's Royal Builders and Collectors By J. H. Plumb; Huw Wheldon; Published by Chancellor Press in 1984. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Leans slightly.
P&P: UK 1st £6.75. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £10.36. EU Air £10.35. ROW Surface £10.36. ROW Air £19.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Men-of-War By David Howarth Published by Time-Life Books in 1978. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Fighting Sail By A. B. G. Whipple Published by Time-Life Books in 1978. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Building and Detailing Model Sailing Ships By George E. Campbell Published by Model & Allied Publications in 1978. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Wraps a little tan with a faint crease to the upper. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Shooting Handbook By Edited by John Humphreys Published by Beacon Publishing in 1984. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Pirates By Douglas Botting Published by Time-Life Books in 1979. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The U-Boats By Douglas Botting Published by Time-Life Books in 1979. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Vikings By Robert Wernick Published by Time-Life Books in 1980. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Whalers By A. B. C. Whipple Published by Time-Life Books in 1980. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Windjammers By Oliver E. Allen Published by Time-Life Books in 1980. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Quick and Easy Way to Effective Speaking By Dale Carnegie Published by Dale Carnegie & Associates in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly ruffled at the edges, ½" closed tear to the head of the upper panel, slightly wrinkled at the lower edge with a faint stain to the reverse at same. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Solidarity By Edited by Jacques Métadier Published by George G. Harrap & Co. in 1943. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently faded at the spine, onto the margins of the boards. Edges of the textblock heavily spotted. Pages lightly age-tanned with some spotting.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Hidden Places of Somerset, Avon and Dorset By Edited by Joy David Published by Maps Marketing in 1989. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Hong Kong 1997 — A Review of 1996 By Edited by Bob Howlett Published by Information Services Department in 1997. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Germany — A Companion to German Studies By Edited by Jethro Bithell Published by Methuen in 1968. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with sunning to the spine, small nicks at the head of same. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Hands on Health By Edited by Jennifer Mussett Published by Reader's Digest in 1998. This copy is Hardback (Laminated Boards) without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Letters of Junius By Edited by C. W. Everett Published by Faber & Gwyer in 1927. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards with fraying, notably at the bottom corner of the upper board. Edges of the text block heavily tanned, notably to the rough-trimmed foredges. Previous owners’ inscription to the first blank. Light spotting to start and finish. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Historic Britain By Edited by Graham Fisher Published by Odhams in 1961. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded, heavier so on the spine with a small scuff toward the tail. Price Clipped. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Pages very gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
A Passion for Plants By Geoffrey Smith Published by David & Charles in 1990. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Price Clipped. Dustwrapper slightly ruffled at the edges with a faint crease to the foot of the upper panel. Top edges of text block lightly spotted. Bruised at the head of the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Save and Prosper Book of Money By Edited by Margaret Allen Published by B.C.A. in 1971. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good — in Poor Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edge worn and faded with a 1½" untidy tear to the head of the upper panel, faded at the spine. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages lightly age-tanned, heavier toward the margins.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
55 Country Doughcraft Designs By Linda Rogers Published by David & Charles in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper, heavier creasing to the head of the lower panel with a short, closed, tear to the top corner of the same. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Pick of Punch By Edited by David Thomas Published by HarperCollins in 1991. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Price Clipped. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Life On The Home Front By Edited by Tim Healey Published by Reader's Digest in 1996. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Antiques Roadshow By Edited by David Battie Published by Mitchell Beazley in 2005. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Heavily faded at the spine of the dustwrapper otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Vintage Detective Stories By Edited by Mike Higgs Published by Galley Press in 1987. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Pages lightly age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Aircraft Illustrated Annual 1988 By Edited by Peter R. March Published by Ian Allan in 1987. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Connoisseur's Handbook of Antique Collecting By Edited by Helena Hayward Published by B.C.A. in 1978. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Kingdom By the Sea — A Journey Around the Coast of Great Britain By Paul Theroux Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1983. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Pages deeply tanned by age.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Growing your Favourite Plants By Edited by Lizzie Boyd Published by Reader's Digest in 1995. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Garden Problem Solver By Edited by Lizzie Boyd Published by Reader's Digest in 1995. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+. Small knock to top edge of lower board otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Life in Christ By John R. W. Stott Published by Kingsway in 1991. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Price Clipped. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. faint stain to the top edge of the upper panel, nick to the top corner of the same. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Jacqueline Du Pre — A Biography By Carol Easton Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1989. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Top edges of text block spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Health and Fitness Book By Edited by Miriam Polunin Published by Windward / Here's Health in 1981. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Light spotting to the blanks. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
My Favourite Village Stories By Edited by Ronald Blythe Published by Lutterworth Press in 1979. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Price Clipped. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Needlework Nostalgia By Edited by Barbara Weiland Published by Butterick in 1975. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Book of Handicrafts for All the Family By Edited by Eve Harlow Published by Cathay in 1975. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Complete Man By Edited by Sue Seddon Published by Ward Lock in 1987. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled. Boards a little faded at the lower margins. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned, and onto the margin of the leaves.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Illustrated History of Aircraft By Edited by Brendan Gallagher Published by Octopus in 1977. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Ward Lock Red Guide: The Lake District By Edited by Reginald J. W. Hammond Published by Ward Lock in 0. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Inorganic Chemistry By A.G. Sharpe Published by Longman in 1992. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Poor. A reading copy, just. A generally shabby copy but text complete and acceptable. A notably dog-eared copy.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Making Gardens By Edited by Erica Hunningher Published by Weidenfield & Nicholson in 2001. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled. Leans.
P&P: UK 1st £7.50. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £11.66. EU Air £11.60. ROW Surface £11.66. ROW Air £21.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Retreat of Radiance By Ian Moffitt Published by Collins in 1983. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges with a faint stain to the top 1" of the upper wrap and spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Aircraft Illustrated Annual 1985 By Edited by Peter R. March Published by Ian Allan in 1984. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Sotheby's World Guide to Antiques and Their Prices By Edited by Jane Crawley Published by Penguin in 1985. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Nicked at head and tail of spine with a further chip to top edge of upper board. Internally bright and clean. A solid copy.
P&P: UK 1st £7.50. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £11.66. EU Air £11.60. ROW Surface £11.66. ROW Air £21.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Good Food for Friends: Over 175 Recipes and Ideas By Edited by Lewis Esson Published by British Broadcasting Corporation in 2001. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Great Disasters By Edited by Kaari Ward Published by Reader's Digest in 1989. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Train Your Dog By Edited by Olivia Landry Published by Quantum in 1998. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
A Collector's Guide to Affordable Antiques By Edited by Caroline Smith Published by W. H. Smith in 1992. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges, nicked at the tail of the spine with a further small closed tear mid-way to the spine. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £8.25. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £12.96. EU Air £12.85. ROW Surface £12.96. ROW Air £24.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Watercolour Painting Techniques By Edited by David Lewis Published by Watson-Guptill in 1983. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. A reasonable reading copy only. A slightly dog-eared copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers: Directors By Edited by Christopher Lyon Published by Papermac in 1987. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages very gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Opera — A Concise History By Leslie Orrey Published by Thames & Hudson in 1987. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
In the Country By Edited by Peter Crawford Published by Macmillan in 1980. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Flower Arranging By Edited by Elsie Donald Published by Peerage in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. ¾" closed tear to the head of the upper panel otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Applying Anthropology — An Introductory Reader By Aaron Podolefsky; Peter J. Brown; Published by Mayfield in 1989. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. A reasonable reading copy only. A slightly dog-eared copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Punch Lines By Edited by Amanda-Jane Doran Published by Grafton in 1991. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Halliwell's Who's Who in the Movies By Edited by John Walker Published by HarperCollins in 1999. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages very gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The WI Book of Healthy Family Cookery By Edited by Beverly Le blanc Published by Ebury Press in 1989. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Soccer By Edited by Keir Radnedge Published by Carlton in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Price Clipped. DJ ruffled and snagged at head of spine, otherwise bright and clean.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Get into Jazz: Comprehensive Beginner's Guide By Chris Craker Published by Bantam in 1994. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Travels in the Holy Land By Richard Hughes Published by Merehurst in 1989. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Strange Worlds, Amazing Places By Edited by Mary Devine Published by Reader's Digest in 1994. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £7.50. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £11.66. EU Air £11.60. ROW Surface £11.66. ROW Air £21.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Soft Toys to Make for Children By Edited by Alison Louw Published by Marshall Cavendish in 1975. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good - in Good DJ. Heavily faded at the spine of the DJ. Price Clipped.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Weapons of the Vietnam War By Edited by Anthony Robinson Published by Bison in 1983. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Gently faded at the spine. Leans slightly.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Caribbean By Edited by David Schwab Published by APA in 1992. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Leans.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The B. D. S. Book of Driving By Edited by Mrs B. M. I. Watney Published by British Driving Society in 1981. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Irritating cup mark to lower wrap otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
British History By Edited by Eric J. Evans Published by Star Fire in 2001. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Dairy Book of Home Management By Edited by Neil Tennant Published by Dairy Industry in 1980. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Wraps a little sunned and faded, more heavily at the spine. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Loop By Nicholas Evans Published by Bantam in 1998. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Signed by the Author. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Following the Fairways By Edited by Nick Edmund Published by Kensington West Productions in 1993. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Leans.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Fun and Games with Alistair Cooke — On Sport and Other Amusements By Alistair Cooke Published by Pavilion in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edges of DJ slightly ruffled. A nice copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
All the Trouble in the World — The Lighter Side of Famine, Pestilence, Destruction and Death By P. J. O'Rourke Published by Picador in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little edgeworn and soiled although complete. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Internally bright and clean.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Greek Islands By Victor Walker Published by Moorland Publishing Company in 1994. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Leans slightly. Light reading creases to the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Hate That Cat By Sharon Creech Published by Bloomsbury in 2008. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Two of Us — My Life with John Thaw By Sheila Hancock Published by Bloomsbury in 2004. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Behind The Scenes of History By Various Published by International University Society in 1958. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little dull and soiled. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Romance and Reality By Various Published by International University Society in 1958. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little faded. Text complete, clean and tight but with light spotting to start and finish.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Myths and Legends By Various. Published by International University Society in 1958. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with a scuff to the lower half of the spine. Leans slightly. Light spotting to start and finish.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Low-Fat Living By Robert K. Cooper; Leslie L. Cooper; Published by Rodale Press in 1998. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently faded at the spine.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Encyclopedia of Wine — An A-Z Guide to the Wines of the World By Oz Clarke Published by Ted Smart in 1999. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper. Top corner of the first few pages slightly dog-eared. Text complete, clean and tight else.
P&P: UK 1st £6.75. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £10.36. EU Air £10.35. ROW Surface £10.36. ROW Air £19.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Well-Planned Garden By Sue Phillips Published by Artus Books in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Small nick to the top corner of the lower panel otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Tales of Christophilos By Joice Mary Nankivell Published by Houghton Mifflin Company in 1954. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, boards and spine lightly soiled and faded, heavier so at the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Glory That Was Greece By J. C. Stobart Published by BCA in 1976. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Poor Dust Wrapper. Heavily faded at the spine, edgeworn with several short closed tears. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Animal, Bird and Insect Life By Anon. Published by International University Society in 1958. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding which is also somewhat faded. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
What a Young Girl Ought to Know By Mary Wood-Allen Published by The Vir Publishing Company in 1905. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Slightly shaken. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with some spotting to the plates.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Astrological Tarot By Georges Muchery Published by Bracken Books in 1989. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Cary Grant — The Lonely Heart By Charles Higham; Roy Moseley; Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich in 1989. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper with a short closed tear to the top corner of the lower panel. Remainder mark to the head of the spine block. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Eggs & Nests of British birds By R. L. E. Ford Published by A & C Black in 1961. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good — in Poor Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with loss at the bottom third of the spine, further loss at the head and corners. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Price Clipped. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Observer's Book of Freshwater Fishes By T. B. Bagenal Published by Frederick Warne & Co. in 1978. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper. Price Clipped. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Wonderful World of Period Furniture By Albert G. Hook Published by Centaur Press in 1981. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Beginner's Guide to Tai Chi By Ray Pawlett Published by D & S in 2001. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper would be Very Good were it not for the ¾" closed tear to the top corner of the lower panel. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Golf Courses of Jack Nicklaus By Timothy Jacobs Published by Brompton Books in 1989. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Slight discolouration at the margins of the dust wrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Dudley Moore — The Authorized Biography By Barbra Paskin Published by Sidgwick & Jackson in 1997. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Two slight dings to the upper board. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Troubleshooter By John Harvey-Jones; Anthea Masey; Published by British Broadcasting Corporation in 1990. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+ — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Leans slightly. Pages deeply tanned by age.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Flight Routings 2006 — The A-Z Guide to Airline flights within the UK By T. T. Williams; S. J. Williams; Published by T. T. & S. J. Williams in 2006. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Gap into Conflict — The Real Story By Stephen Donaldson Published by Collins in 1990. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The First Steps By Anon. Published by International University Society in 1958. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little sunned and soiled at boards and spine. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with some light spotting.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
That Sunny Dome — Portrait of Regency Britain By Donald A. Low Published by Book Club Associates in 1977. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Autobiography By Martin Johnson Published by Headline in 2003. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The World of Rugby By John Reason; Carwyn James; Published by British Broadcasting Corporation (London) in 1979. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Lightly rubbed at the top corners of both panels. Price Clipped. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Examining Physical Education By Kirk Bizley Published by Heinemann in 1999. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
In the Shadow of a Saint — A Son's Journey to Understand His Father's Legacy By Ken Wiwa Published by Doubleday in 2000. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper. Text complete, clean and tight. A nice copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
World Flowers By Jane Packer Published by Conran Octopus in 2003. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Our Iceberg is Melting — Changing and Succeeding Under Any Conditions By John Kotter; Holger Rathgeber; Published by Macmillan in 2006. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper, ¾" closed, tidy, tear to the head of the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Space Station By Kent Alexander Published by Gallery Books in 1988. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Vision of Asia — An Interpretation of Chinese Art and Culture By L. Cranmer-Byng Published by Readers Union in 1948. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good — in Poor Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper faded, worn and torn with substantial loss. Boards tanned at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned. A reference copy.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
A Code to Keep — Prisoner in Vietnam By Ernest C. Brace Published by Robert Hale in 1988. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Creative Cuisine By Anton Edelman Published by Pavilion in 1996. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Electronics in Practice By M. P. Horsey Published by Basil Blackwell in 1989. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+. A slightly dog-eared copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Granta 84: Over There: How America Sees the Rest of the World By Edited by Ian Jack Published by Granta in 2003. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine - in Near Fine Slip Case
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Country Life By Edited by Ian Jack Published by Granta in 2005. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Granta 87: Jubilee By Edited by Ian Jack Published by Granta in 2004. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine - in Near Fine Slip Case
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Granta 82: Life's Like That By Edited by Ian Jack Published by Granta in 2003. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine. Upper wrap slightly curled otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Observer Atlas of World Affairs By Edited by Andrew Wilson Published by George Philip & Son in 1971. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ lightly faded, 1" closed tear at foot of upper panel, crease and small open tear at head of lower panel. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Thank You for Having Me By Maureen Lipman Published by Robson in 1990. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Top corner of one page of the plates is poorly trimmed.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Observing the Countryside and Seashore By Leslie Jackman Published by Webb & Bower in 1990. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper. Hinge starting at the front join otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
England — Land of Legends By Alex Hook Published by Select Editions in 2004. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Gilbert White Museum Edition Of The Natural History of Selborne By Gilbert White Published by Book Club Associates in 1978. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little edgeworn, sunned and slightly dulled with some small creases to both panels. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Creative Guide to Dried Flowers By Carol Petelin Published by Webb & Bower in 1990. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped. Previous owners' inscription to the reverse of the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Garland Book By Rob Pulleyn Published by Merehurst in 1988. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper, small nick to the top corner of the upper panel. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Flowers with Style By Pamela Westland Published by St. Michael in 1989. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Light knock at head of spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Creative Flower Craft By Pamela Westland Published by David & Charles in 1987. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Unicorn — Myth and Reality By Rudiger Robert Beer Published by Van Nostrand Reinhold in 0. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+ — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly ruffled along edges, a little faded at the top edge, snagged at the head of the spine with further short, closed, tears elsewhere. Slight wrinkling to the blanks. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Following the Fairways By Nick Edmund Published by Kensington West in 1987. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently faded at the spine. Upper wrap a little curled. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Ford Diesel Engine Owner's Workshop Manual 1984 to 1987 1.6 Litre By Matthew Minter Published by Haynes in 1988. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Small grease mark to title page otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Ford Fiesta Owners Workshop Manual (Petrol) Aug 1983 to Feb 1989 By Ian Coomber Published by Haynes in 1990. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. A couple of greasy-thumb marks to the pages but a very presentable copy overall.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Essential Pasta and Pizza — Italy's Most Popular Dishes Made Simple By Carla Capalbo Published by Index in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Here We Were By Gordon Winter Published by Granada in 1984. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Last page and lower wrap dog-eared at bottom corner.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Flower Art — Collecting, Arranging, Pressing and Drying Flowers By Mike Darton Published by Tiger in 1990. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+ — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently faded at the spine of the book. Slight waviness to the leading edge of the leaves, text unaffected, otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Perfect Poultry By Edited by Norma MacMillan Published by Reader's Digest in 2000. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Goodfellowe MP By Michael Dobbs Published by HarperCollins in 1997. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at tail of the spine with a small scar to the dust wrapper at the same.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Penguin Dictionary of Modern Quotations By J. M. Cohen; M. J. Cohen; Published by Allen Lane in 1980. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Very slightly ruffled edges of dust wrapper. Price Clipped.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Beginner's Guide to Electronics By Owen Bishop Published by Newnes in 1983. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Owners sticker to reverse of upper wrap.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Faber Book of Science By Edited by John Carey Published by Faber & Faber in 1995. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+. Small ding to head of spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Yes Minister By Jonathan Lynn; Antony Jay; Published by B.B.C. in 1982. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good Slipcase. Slight rubbing at the corners of the slip case otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Too Damn Famous By Joan Collins Published by Orion in 1995. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Price Clipped. faint rubbing at the tips otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Little Mountain By Elias Khoury Published by Collins Harvill in 1990. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Rose Crossing By Nicholas Jose Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1995. This copy is Paperback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Falum Gong's Challenge to China By Danny Schechter Published by Akashic Books in 2001. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Practical Graphic Design Techniques By Edited by Lydia Darbyshire Published by Tiger in 1991. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, a little faded and soiled on the reverse.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Fruit By Edited by Robin Wood Published by Marshall Cavendish in 1979. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Pages lightly age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Play Better Golf By Edited by Steve Newell Published by Bramley in 1997. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dustwrapper. Top edges of text block tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Angler's Mail Annual 1974 By Edited by John Ingham Published by IPC in 1973. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned and musty.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Benson & Hedges Cricket Year By Edited by David Lemmon Published by Headline in 1995. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Benson & Hedges Cricket Year By Edited by David Lemmon Published by Bloomsbury in 1997. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
A Historical Guide To Florence By John W. Higson Published by Robert Hale & Co in 1973. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight but musty.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Murder for Christmas By Edited by Thomas Godfrey Published by Michael O'Mara in 1987. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, stained on the bottom edge of the reverse. Pages deeply tanned by age.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Double Century — 200 Years of Cricket in The Times By Marcus Williams Published by Willow Books in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Gently faded at the spine, panels discoloured. Top edges of text block tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Flier's Handbook By Edited by Helen Varley Published by Pan in 1978. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Some marks on the plastic wrappers. Some slight creasing to the paper boards. Internally bright and clean and overall a pleasant copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Janes Aviation Review By Michael Taylor Published by Jane's in 1985. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
All Stars Footbal Book No. 7 By Edited by Jimmy Armfield Published by World Distributors in 1967. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Mildly bumped at head, tail and corners.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Punch Book of Cricket By Edited by David Rayvern Allen Published by Granada in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Price Clipped. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
More Uncensored Recollections By Julian Osgood Field Published by Eveleigh Nash & Grayston in 1926. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with spotting throughout but heavier to start and finish.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
No Comebacks By Frederick Forsyth Published by Hutchinson in 1982. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly sunned. Price Clipped. Pages very gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Dreamcatcher By Stephen King Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 2001. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. A nice copy.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Aircraft of the RAF — A Pictorial Record 1918-1978 By Paul Ellis Published by Macdonald & Janes in 1978. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. Upper wrap a little curled. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Wave Me Goodbye By Edited by Anne Boston Published by Virago Press in 1988. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Observer's Book of Modern Art By William Gaunt Published by Frederick Warne & Co in 1968. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Some wear at dust wrapper edges with some fading. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Price Clipped.
P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Soviet & East European Major Combat Aircraft By Edited by Michael J.H. Taylor Published by Tri-Service Press in 1990. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Saturday Book By Edited by John Hadfield Published by Hutchinson in 1952. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn at edges with some chips and a little loss. Some discolouration. Small stain on front cover.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
American Humorous Verse By Edited by James Barr Published by Walter Scott in 0. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Cover slightly rubbed at extremities. Foredges untrimmed. Title plate faded / worn.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Orwell — The Transformation By Peter Stansky; William Abrahams Published by Alfred A. Knopf in 1979. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, a little faded. Boards dampmarked and bruised at head, tail and corners. Endpapers dull and slightly grubby. faint water mark to the foot of most of the pages. A reading copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Her Infinite Variety By Edited by E. V. Lucas Published by Methuen & Co. in 1908. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Offset to the endpapers.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Surgeon in the Crimea By Edited by Victor Bonham-Carter Published by Constable in 1968. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good+. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Leans. Previous owners inscription to to the title page.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Lancashire & Yorkshire By Edited by Geoffrey Grigson Published by Collins in 1951. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with short closed tears to the spine ends. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Complete Yes Minister By Jonathan Lynn; Antony Jay; Published by British Broadcasting Corporation in 1987. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little distressed with some wear and tear at edges without loss. Book lightly bumped in a couple of places.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of World Horse Racing By Edited by Dorothea Hall Published by W. H. Smith in 1989. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine, heavier so here, and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper with light creasing to the flaps. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
England v Australia By Edited by David Frith Published by Willow in 1986. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Not the End of the World By Geraldine McCaughrean Published by Oxford University Press in 2004. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Leans slightly otherwise at very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Prince of Wales: A Biography By Jonathan Dimbleby Published by William Morrow & Co in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently faded at the spine of the DJ. ½" closed tear to the head of the lower panel.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
PING Women's Golf Year 92-93 By Edited by Nick Edmund Published by Kensington West in 1993. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Sparks Fly Upward By James Ronald Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1954. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good. Spine faded as are the edges of the boards. Ex-Macaulay Library copy with borrowing plate to ffep but no further marks bar faint remnants of another sticker to the pastedown.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Holy Land By E. M. Sanders Published by George Philip & Son in 1955. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Card wraps now gently faded and marked, rubbed at the edges. Text block loosening. Pages gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Complete Book of Herbs By Edited by Emma Callery Published by New Burlington in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. 1½" closed, but untidy, tear to the head of the upper panel with further rubbing at the tips.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Paras By Frank Hilton Published by B.B.C. in 1983. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good - in Good DJ. Notably bruised at head, tail and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ which is frayed at the head with a faint stain extending onto the top corners of the panels. Small closed tear to the leading edge of the bottom panel.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Strange Talents By Edited by Peter Brookesmith Published by Black Cat in 1991. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Angler's Mail Annual 1984 By Edited by John Ingham Published by IPC in 1983. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. A little bruised with weakening and front and rear hinge otherwise a very well presented copy. Corner of frontis excised.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Eating for Good Health By Edited by Patricia Shine Published by Reader's Digest in 1999. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Home Style By Edited by Liz Osborne Published by Index in 1996. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Pages lightly age-tanned toward the margins.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Shell Book of English Villages By Edited by John Hadfield Published by Michael Joseph in 1980. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Cyprus BC By Edited by Veronica Tatton-Brown Published by Trustees of the British Museum in 1979. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Wraps slightly tanned. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Great Explorers By Roderic Owen Published by Mayflower in 1979. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little ruffled at the top edge. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Dancer Upstairs By Nicholas Shakespeare Published by Harvill Press in 1995. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper, snagged at the head of the spine with a crease to the foot of the upper panel. Price Clipped. Edges of the text block lightly tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Managing in a Time of Great Change By Peter Drucker Published by Butterworth-Heineman in 1995. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Top edge of the dust wrapper a little rubbed otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Benson & Hedges Cricket Year Tenth Edition September 1990 to September 1991 By Edited By David Lemmon Published by Pelham in 1991. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges, faded at the spine. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Incredible Tests 1981 By Ian Botham Published by Pelham in 1981. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges, discoloured at the same with fading to the spine. Small ding to the leading edge of the lower board which has puncture the dust wrapper. Top edges of text block tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Shell Book of English Villages By Edited by John Hadfield Published by Peerage in 1988. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Heavily faded at the spine. Top edges of text block lightly soiled. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Othello By Edited by Norman Sanders Published by C.U.P. in 2001. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges otherwise a very well presented copy.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
A Pictorial History of Horror Movies By Denis Gifford Published by Hamlyn in 1974. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped. Dust wrapper somewhat dulled. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
How Dreams Can Enrich Your Relationships — Learn from Your Dream, Understand Your Emotions, Find Fulfilment By Nicholas E. Heyneman Published by Duncan Baird in 1999. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges with a nick at the head of the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Exploring & Discovering By Anon. Published by International University Society in 1958. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Spine and boards slightly dulled. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
The Heroes or Greek Fairy Tales for my Children By Charles Kingsley Published by Blackie & Son in 1904. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little dulled at the margins and the spine. Prize-plate to the pastedown. Edges of the te xt block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Wildlife of Scotland By Edited by Fred Holliday Published by Readers Union in 1979. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with a couple of very small nicks. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50
Yesterday's Britain By Edited by Jonathan Bastable Published by Reader's Digest in 1998. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Small sticker to the first blank.
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.00
Sweet Chariot By Edited by Ian Robertson Published by Mainstream in 2003. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.00
A Kentish Lad By Frank Muir Published by Bantam in 1998. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.00
Darkness Peering By Alice Blanchard Published by Bantam in 2000. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. faint creasing to the spine. Small crease to top corner of upper wrap.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.00
The Ten Million Dollar Golf Ball By Albert E. Killeen Published by Souvenir Press in 1986. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Small, faint, stain to foot of upper panel. Pages gently age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.00
A Woman of Her Times By G J Scrimgeour Published by Michael Joseph in 1982. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, faintly stained at foot of lower panel. Bruised at head of spine. Text bright and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.00
Empire Youth Annual 1952 By Edited by Raymond Fawcett Published by PR Gawthorn in 0. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Boards faded, heavier so on the spine. Gently shaken. Text bright and tight except for the rear endpaper has had top corner excised (torn).
P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.00
The Young Cricketers' Yearbook By Edited by Gordon Ross Published by Queen Anne Press in 1984. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper, small nick to the head of the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.00
Sugar and Spice By Ronnie Barker Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1981. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good. faint crease top front right of cover.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.00
Sidney's Apologie for Poetrie By Edited by J. Churton Collins Published by Clarendon Press in 1929. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+. A little rubbed at extremities. Small inscription to ffep.
P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.00
Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Britain By Edited by Justine Scott-Macnab Published by Reader's Digest in 1999. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Near Fine.
P&P: UK 1st £8.25. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £12.96. EU Air £12.85. ROW Surface £12.96. ROW Air £24.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.00
The Affluent Society By John Kenneth Galbraith Published by Penguin in 1962. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.50
Opera — A Concise History By Leslie Orrey Published by Thames & Hudson in 1987. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
A Kentish Lad By Frank Muir Published by Ted Smart in 1997. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
Ken Hom's Chinese Cooking By Edited by Caroline Ellwood Published by Bounty in 1994. This copy is Hardback (Laminated Boards) without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
The Whole Hog By Oliver Dalton; Gray Jolliffe; Published by Corgi in 1987. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
Embroidery By Diana Springall Published by B.B.C. in 1980. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+. Sunned at the spine. Lightly dog-eared at the wraps.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
Projects in Opto-Electronics By R. A. Penfold Published by Bernard Babani in 1978. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. Pages heavily age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
James Herriot's Yorkshire By James Herriot Published by Michael Joseph in 1987. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Leans. Previous owners inscription to the ½-title page which has a faint stain to the foot.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
Herbs By Edited by Magda Ironside Wood Published by Marshall Cavendish in 1975. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
A Lot of Hard Yakka — Triumph and Torment, a County Cricketer's Life. By Simon Hughes Published by Headline in 1998. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
The Penguin Book of Fights, Feuds and Heartfelt Hatreds By Edited by Philip Kerr Published by Penguin in 1993. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
William Congreve By Edited by Alex Charles Ewald Published by T Fisher Unwin in 0. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Some rubbing at edges of cover. Hinges weak.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
Chilterns to Black Country By Edited by Geoffrey Grigson Published by Collins in 1951. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Some wear at DJ edges with a couple of small nicks and a little loss.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
News For Babylon By Edited by James Berry Published by Chatto & Windus in 1984. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
The Unbearable Burden of History Volume 2 — Prague Spring Revisited By Ivan Svitak Published by Academia Praha in 1990. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An adequate reading copy only. A slightly dog-eared copy. Edges of the text block lightly tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
Avon — Local History Handbook By Edited by J. S. Moore Published by Phillimore in 1979. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
Beyond the Welfare State — Economic Planning and Its International Implications By Gunnar Myrdal Published by University Paperbacks in 1965. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good. An adequate reading copy only. Heavily faded at the spine. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Upper wrap a little curled. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
The Penguin Dictionary of Electronics By E. C. Young Published by Penguin in 1988. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
The Medals Year Book By Edited by Norman Gooding Published by Token in 1992. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. Couple of the badge illustrations to the rear have been circled in biro.
P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22 Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00
Dyeing And Printing By Edited by Thomas Browne Published by Marshall Cavendish in 1977. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. I have graded this book as Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ gently and unevenly faded, spotted and soiled on the reverse most notably at the head of the spine. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.
P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
| | |