BookLovers - For Great Value Second Hand and Out of Print Books

 

Browse Books:

 

Browse Author

Browse Genre

Latest Stock

Bargain Books
Clearing Stock

 

 

 

 

Dealers On This Site:

84 Charing Cross Road Books
Abella Books
Ainsworth Books
Albatross
Allen Williams Books
Anitas Books etc
Annies Books
Archways Sports Books
Aridium Books
As They Were Antiquarian Books
AUSTRAL AFRICA AFRICANA BOOKS
Australogia
Barossa Vintage Books
Beacybooks
Beckham Books Ltd
Bertelsen Books
Bides Books Germany
Bishopston Books
Bluesparrowhawk
Book Ring
BookEndsUsedBooks.com
Bookmark Australia
Books and Bobs
Books and Ink
Books at Star Dot Star
Books Tell You Why
Books with Care
books-on
Booksort
C and C Bookstore
c-books.co.uk
CMP-Trading
COAS Books, Inc
Collectable First Editions
Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
Dana Books
Darkwood Books
DG and C Books
Diaskari Books
DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
double-B-books Ltd
Dromanabooks
Fackley Services
First Used Books
Fountainhead Books
Global Village Books
Graham Toms Fine and Rare Book
Grant Thiessen / BookIT Enterp
Horizon Books
Ice House Books
Island Books
Jef Kay
K.Gaughan (Books)
Karen Millward
Kirk Ruebotham
L.B.V.I.
Ladylisabooks
Last Century Books
LAURA BOOKS
Librarius
Literacy Nanaimo
Little Shop of Books
Looesenders Rare Books
Lost Books
M D Bloxsome Books
M Godding Ltd
manor house books
Marble Hill Books
Marion Pitman Books
Matilda Mary Books
Medlow Bath Books
Mr Mac
Nermans Books
Nigel Sustins Books
Noahs Ark Book Attic
Old Bag Lady Books
PaladinBooks
Pandoras Box
Peek-A-Book
Pegasus Books
Pereys Books
Prexis Books
Quest For Books
Quist Antiquarian
R J A PAXTON-DENNY.
Rags and Bones Antiquarian Books
Red Books
Rivendell Books
River Oaks Books
Rivermead Wilton
Riverside Books
Riverwoods Books
Rob Halstead Books
RSGEER, Inc.
Second Harvest Books
Silver Books
Snow Crane Books
Steal These Books
Steve Brown Books
Stort Books
Stroma Books
Studio Bookshop
Sugen and Co.
sweepadeal
Sybers Books
Taylors Book Page
Terra Australis Books
That Used Bookstore
The Avocado Pit
The Book Place
The Book Shop
The Novel Shoppe
The Published Page Bookshop
The Readers Room
The River Read
The Wild Muse
Three Spires
TIMELINEBOOKS.CO.UK
Tom De Val
Tony Henderson
tuckerstomes
Valuable Volumes
VELMA CLINTON BOOKS
Waveney Books
West Coast Books
WEST WESSEX BOOKS
White Unicorn Books
William Robertson
Wolf Online Ltd
World Collecting
Yorkshire Booksellers
Zeeba Books
Zouch Books

 

 

Books added since Saturday, June 21, 2008


The Awakening World By E., PRIESTLEY, H.
Published by Frederick Muller in 1966. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £6.75. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £10.36. EU Air £10.35. ROW Surface £10.36. ROW Air £19.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £999.00

The Quadrant And the Quill By KENNEY, Cyril Ernest
Published by London in 1944. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Upper board sprung, several dents to the top edge, 2" round mark to upper board. Title page unopened at top edge. Text bright and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £40.00

Insomnia By KING, Stephen
Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1994. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good Slip Case. Case a little marked and scuffed, spine somewhat faded. Text bright and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £40.00

Egypt: Civilisation in the Sands By FLERS, Pauline de; FLERS, Philippe de;
Published by Konemann in 2000. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ, rubbed at the bottom tip of lower panel. A good copy overall.


P&P: UK 1st £8.25. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £12.96. EU Air £12.85. ROW Surface £12.96. ROW Air £24.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £35.00

Glucose Syrups And Related Carbohydrates By BIRCH, G. G.; GREEN, L. F.; COULSON, C. B.;
Published by Elsevier in 1970. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, heavily wrinkled and rubbed if complete. Slightly musty. Text bright and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £25.00

The Portugese Colony of Mocambique: An Economic Survey By SPENCE, C.F.
Published by AA Balkema in 1951. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Spine a little faded.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £22.50

Down To Jericho By HOPKINS, Vera
Published by A R Mowbray & Co Limited in 1960. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slight wear / rubbing at edges of DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00

Taking up Drawing and Painting By WILLIAMS, Guy R
Published by Taplinger in 1973. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Slight wear / rubbing at edges of DJ. Cover slighty rubbed at extremities.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00

Any Body's Day By FRISBY, John
Published by Blond & Briggs in 1978. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00

Lord Aberdeen: A Political Biography By CHAMBERLAIN, Muriel E.
Published by Longman in 1983. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ otherwise a very well presented copy.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00

The Original Gamedrive By HINDE, Gerald
Published by Gerald Hinde Productions in 1989. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ notably ruffled at the top edge. Gently bruised at head of spine. Text bright and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00

Sky Atlas 2000.0 Deluxe Laminated Version By SINNOTT, Roger W.; TIRION, Wil;
Published by Sky Corporation in 1999. This copy is Paperback (Ringbound) without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Near Fine. Very light scuffing to the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00

Search and Rescue Sea King By ANON.,
Published by Westland Helicopters in 1973. This copy is Paperback (Ringbound) without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Wraps slightly rubbed.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00

Beyond The Vale By FRAMPTON, Ron
Published by Churchill in 2004. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Near Fine. Previous owners inscription to ffep otherwise a very well presented copy.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00

British Journey By NEWMAN, Bernard
Published by Robert Hale in 1945. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Spine sunned. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Inscription on fep.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £19.50

Accounting in Business By R.J. Bull; David A. Harvey; Lindsey M. Lindley
Published by LexisNexis in 1990. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Near Fine.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £18.98

The Top 10 of Everything 2006 By ASH, Russell
Published by Dorling Kindersley in 2005. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. A nice copy.


P&P: UK 1st £6.75. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £10.36. EU Air £10.35. ROW Surface £10.36. ROW Air £19.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £18.50

Boeing: From Peashooter To Jumbo - An Illustrated History By LEE, David
Published by Greenwich Editions in 2003. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £18.50

The Fresco By TEPPER, Sheri S.
Published by Gollancz in 2001. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Text bright and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £17.50

The London Capital Market By MACRAE, Norman
Published by Staples Press in 1957. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £17.50

Mission in Black By COTLER, Gordon
Published by Random House in 1947. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ worn with several small nicks. Tape remnants on front cover. 2 Odd stamps on front cover. Rough trimmed page edges.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £17.50

Bag of Bones By KING, Stephen
Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1988. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slightest shelf wear at edges of DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £17.50

The Contradictions By GHOSE, Zulfikar
Published by MacMillan & Co in 1966. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn. Cover slightly rubbed at extremities and somewhat bumped.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £17.50

The Great Copper Mountain By RYDBERG, Sven
Published by Gidlunds in 1988. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £16.50

Bid For Power By BULL, George & VICE, Anthony
Published by Elek Books in 1958. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £16.50

Taos By BLACKER, Irwin R.
Published by Cassell & Co in 1959. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ with one small (1cm) split in DJ top front left.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £16.50

The Frozen Waterfall By HICYILMAZ, Gaye
Published by Faber & Faber in 1993. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

Lead with the Left By SHINWELL, Manny
Published by Cassell & Co in 1981. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Top edges of DJ somewhat worn/creased. A little light staining on reverse of DJ. Price Clipped.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

The Handbook of Photographing People By BUSSELLE, Michael
Published by Artists House in 1980. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Text bright and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

London Dawn To Dusk By OULTON, Jenny
Published by New Holland in 2000. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, notably at head of the spine. Small shop stamp to ffep. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

Singer Beware By TEAR, Robert
Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1995. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

The World Atlas of Wine By JOHNSON, Hugh
Published by Mitchell Beazley in 1971. This copy is Hardback - in Slip Case in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn with creases and 1½" closed tears at the bottom tips of both panels. Text bright and tight. Slipcase a little rubbed and chipped. Acceptable.


P&P: UK 1st £8.25. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £12.96. EU Air £12.85. ROW Surface £12.96. ROW Air £24.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

The Age of Spiritual Machines By KURZWEIL, Raymond
Published by Orion in 1999. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, Lightly rubbed at the tips of the DJ and boards. Text bright and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

Railway Ghosts By HERBERT, W. B.
Published by David & Charles in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

The Devil's Home on Leave By RAYMOND, Derek
Published by Secker & Warburg in 1985. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Front flap, pastedown and endpaper lightly soiled. Text bright and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

Beowulf: Text And Translation By PORTER, John (Trans.)
Published by Anglo-Saxon in 1993. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

Perception of Death By ANDERSON, Louise
Published by Hutchinson in 2004. This copy is Paperback (Uncorrected Book Proof) without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Near Fine. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

The Book for Police By GARFITT, Alan
Published by Caxton in 1958. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. A very pleasant set.


P&P: UK 1st £22.50. UK 2nd £10.35. EU Surface £0.00. EU Air £0.00. ROW Surface £0.00. ROW Air £0.00
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

Report on the Atom By DEAN, Gordon
Published by Eyre & Spottiswood in 1954. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ with notable split (4cm) top front centre of DJ without loss.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £14.50

A Killing Joke By DANIEL, Mark
Published by Michael Joseph in 1995. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slight wear / rubbing at top edges of DJ with a small nick at head of spine. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £13.00

A Day with Mary Mouse By BLYTON, Enid
Published by Brockhampton in 0. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A notably dog-eared copy with initial to reverse of upper wrap and a small H on the lower wrap.


P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30
Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50

The Good Husband By GODWIN, Gail
Published by Andre Deutsch in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50

Lewis & Sybil By CASSON, John
Published by Collins in 1972. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat frayed with several small splits (no loss.). Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50

Angel of Death By HIGGINS, Jack
Published by Michael Joseph in 1995. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50

Attack Aircraft By BRAYBROOK, Ray
Published by Haynes in 1990. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50

Wainwright in the Valleys of Lakeland By WAINWRIGHT, Alfred
Published by Michael Joseph in 1993. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a little loose at the front flap but presentable. Text bright and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50

The Peoples War By (ED.), THOMAS, A. R.
Published by INA Books in 1994. This copy is Hardback (Laminated Boards) without Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Small scar at head of the lower board otherwise a very well presented copy.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50

Fell Walking with Wainwright By WAINWRIGHT, A.
Published by Michael Joseph in 1994. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Gently faded at the spine. Text bright and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50

Stencils and Masks By MARTIN, Judy
Published by MacDonald Orbis in 1988. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50

Dead Reckoning By DAWSON, Jeff
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 2005. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. A very nice copy.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50

Daybreak 2000 By TEFFT, Roger
Published by Northword Press in 2000. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50

Scoundrel By CORNWELL, Bernard
Published by Michael Joseph in 1992. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Leans slightly. Pages very gently age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50

The Sergeant By MURPHY, Dennis
Published by Frederick Muller in 1958. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Good+ - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, a little faded with several small nicks and chips, heavily scraped on the lower panel with some loss. Price Clipped. Edges of text block tanned. Pages gently age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50

The Pilgrim's Progress By BUNYAN, John
Published by Alexander Strahan in 1889. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Board and spine faded, slightly frayed at head and tail. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages gently age-tanned with light spotting throughout, heavier to start and end. Front hinge weakening. A fragile copy.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50

Decider By FRANCIS, Dick
Published by G P Putnams & Co in 1993. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50

La Divina By EDWARDS, Anne
Published by MacMillan in 1994. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50

Siege of Silence By QUINNELL, A.J.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1986. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50

Borrasca By COHEN, Octavus Roy
Published by Arthur Baker in 1954. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn and torn with a little loss. Some spotting on end papers. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages tight and well presented.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50

Horse and Pony Stories for Girls By Various
Published by Hamlyn in 1975. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn with several small nicks (mainly head, tail and corners) with slight loss.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50

Stately Pursuits By FFORDE, Katie
Published by Michael Joseph in 1997. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50

Cake for Caroline By WILSON, G. M.
Published by Robert Hale in 1967. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good+ - in Good+ DJ. St John's library sticker to ffep but no further marks. Leans heavily. Top edges of text block browned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.50

Paper Chase By GARNER, William
Published by Graffton Books in 1988. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. One slight (0.5cm) nick in DJ at head of spine without loss.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £11.00

False Memory By KOONTZ, Dean
Published by Headline in 1999. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ. Cover slightly bumped at tail of spine with some feint marking.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.50

When The Wind Blows By PATTERSON, James
Published by Headline Feature in 1998. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Lucy By CHAPMAN, Hester W.
Published by Jonathan Cape in 1965. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Good - in Good DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ. Cover slighty rubbed at extremities. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

The Way To Dusty Death By MACLEAN, Alistair
Published by Collins in 1973. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slightest wear at edges of DJ. Price Clipped. Book very slightly cocked.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Rope Burns By PROBERT, Ian
Published by Headline in 1999. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Everybody's Political What's What? By SHAW, Bernard
Published by Constable & Co in 1944. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn at edges with several tears / creases with slight loss. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Cheetah By GORDON, Katharine
Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1986. This copy is Paperback (Uncorrected Proof) without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Cover has a few marks and is rubbed at extremities. Pages tight and well presented.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Home Extensions By WILLIAMSON, Laurie
Published by The Crowood Press in 2003. This copy is Hardback (Laminated Boards) without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Near Fine.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Wall Street By MAYER, Martin
Published by The Bodley Head in 1959. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Patience Strong's Thoughts for Every Day By STRONG, Patience
Published by Chancellor Press in 1993. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with a couple of small black spots to the upper panel. Pages gently age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Sailing Craft of the British Isles By FINCH, Roger
Published by Collins in 1976. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Good - in Good DJ. DJ scuffed at the margins, edgeworn with some small nicks. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block dusty.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

A Bibliography on Vernacular Architecture By HALL, Robert de Zouche
Published by David & Charles in 1972. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ, notable mainly at the head of the spine. Top edges of text block slightly spotted. A very pleasant copy overall.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Two Guys From Verona By KAPLAN, Jim
Published by Pan in 1998. This copy is Paperback (Uncorrected Book Proof) without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good+. Gently bruised at the tail of the spine otherwise a very well presented copy.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

V. Sackville-West: a Critical Biography By STEVENS, Michael
Published by AB Egnellska Boktryckeriet in 1972. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Wraps faded and lightly spotted. Previous owners inscription to ½-title page. Text bright and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

A Prize for Mary Mouse By BLYTON, Enid
Published by Brockhampton Press. in 0. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Poor. Covers worn and rubbed, lower cover pen-marked. Previous owners inscription to reverse upper cover. Pages gently age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Classic French Cuisine By MOON, Rosemary
Published by Tiger in 1995. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ slightly ruffled. Top edges of text block tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Crossing's Guide To Dartmoor By CROSSING, William
Published by Peninsula Press in 1993. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, tiny nick and crease at foot of spine. Small dings to top and bottom edges of both boards. Text bright and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

First Blood By NICHOLS, Stan
Published by S.F.B.C. in 2002. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

The Ultimate Time Team Companion By TAYLOR, Tim
Published by Colour Library Books in 2000. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ ruffled at the head of the spine. Price Clipped.


P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Bush Flying By OLIVER, David
Published by Osprey in 1988. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

The Horse And Equestrian Sport By HERMSEN, Josée
Published by Rebo Productions in 1997. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along top edges.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

The New Candle Book By NICOL, Gloria
Published by Lorenz in 1995. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ somewhat faded at the spine otherwise a very well presented copy.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Pleyn Delit: Medieval Cookery for Modern Cooks By HIEATT, Constance B.; BUTLER, Sharon;
Published by University of Toronto Press in 1976. This copy is Hardback (Laminated Boards) without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners otherwise a very well presented copy.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Blood Work By CONNELLY, Michael
Published by Orion in 1998. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. A nice copy.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Standard Catalogue of British Coins: Coins of England and the United Kingdom By MITCHELL, Stephen; REEDS, Brian;
Published by B. A. Seaby in 1989. This copy is Hardback (Laminated Boards) without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Knocked at head of spine. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Text bright and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

L'Argus de l'argenterie By DEFLASSIEUX, Francoise
Published by Balland in 1976. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good - in Good DJ.