BookLovers - For Great Value Second Hand and Out of Print Books

 

Browse Books:

 

♥ By Author

♥ By Genre

♥ Latest

 

 

 

 

 

Books added since 03 May 2012


The East African Coast: Select Documents from the First to the Earlier Nineteenth Century By Edited by G. S. P. [Greville Stewart Parker] Freeman-Grenville
Published by Clarendon Press in 1962. This copy is in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with slight fraying at the spine ends and corners. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Leans a little. Top edge of the folding map browned where not quite flush with the head of the text block. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £150.00

A Grain of Sand: The Story of One Man and An Island By Brendon Grimshaw
Published by Camerapix Publisher International in 1996. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Slight tanning to the spine of the dust wrapper. Faint lean. Text complete, clean and tight. A nice, tight, copy of an uncommon title.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £100.00

The Piercebridge Formula: A Dramatic New View of Roman History By Raymond Selkirk
Published by Patrick Stephens in 1983. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Signed by the Author.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Gently faded at the spine and slightly onto the panels of the dust wrapper. Upper board slightly dust-marked. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £85.00

Pompeii: The Life of a Roman Town By Mary Beard
Published by Profile Books in 2008. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and the top corners of the boards with commensurate wear to the dust wrapper. Leans slightly and the spine roll has been somewhat flattened. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight otherwise. A nice copy of an oddly scarce title in this binding and edition.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £65.00

A Child's Christmas in Wales By Dylan Thomas
Published by Dent in 1978. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Price Clipped. Leans slightly. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £50.00

A Selection from the Broadcasts Given in Memory of Winston Churchill K.G., O.M., C. H. in the Sound and Television Services of the British Broadcasting Corporation, 24 to 30 January, 1965 By Anon.
Published by British Broadcasting Corporation [B.B.C./BBC] in 1965. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. A little rubbing to the edges of the dust wrapper, more heavily at the spine ends and corners. Text complete, clean and tight. A nice copy overall.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £40.00

Zazen: Foto's En Dagboek By Else Madelon Hooykaas & Bert Schierbeek
Published by Uitgeverij N. Kluwer in 1971. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Good — in Poor Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper is a little faded and heavily edgeworn with several short, closed but untidy, tears to both edges. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £30.00

The Great Mr. Toad By Marjorie Beevers
Published by John Murray in 1938. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with fraying at the tail of the spine. Leans. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Previous owners' inscription to the pastedown. Blanks heavily spotted. Text clean but a little age-tanned with a little straining of the hinges throughout.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £30.00

Rock Art and the Prehistory of Atlantic Europe: Signing the Land By Richard Bradley
Published by Routledge in 1997. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £30.00

Vegetables For Home and Exhibition: With Chapters On Soil Preparation, Crop Rotation, Tools, Preparing and Exhibiting Vegetables, Herbs and Salading, Diseases and Insect Enemies of Kitchen Garden Crops, a Monthly Calendar of Kitchen Garden Work By Edwin Beckett
Published by Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. in 1927. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Signed by the Author.
I have graded this book as Good. Leans. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Top edge of the text block tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £25.00

A Book of Britain: The Lore, Landscape and Heritage of a Treasured Countryside By Johnny Scott
Published by Collins in 2010. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Light ripple to the covering of the upper board and a slight lean. A nice copy.


P&P: UK 1st £11.25. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £18.16. EU Air £17.85. ROW Surface £18.16. ROW Air £34.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £25.00

An Innkeeper's Diary By John Fothergill
Published by Chatto & Windus in 1931. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Poor. Heavily faded at the spine and the margins of the boards. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Leans slightly. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Tanning to the blanks and pastedowns. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00

Altering the Earth: The Origins of Monuments in Britain and Continental Europe (The Rhind Lectures 1991-92) By Richard Bradley
Published by Society of Antiquaries of Scotland in 1993. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wrappers. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00

Cabbages & Kings: The Origins of Fruit & Vegetables By Jonathan Roberts
Published by HarperCollins in 2001. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. A little rubbing to the edges of the dust wrapper. A nice copy.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00

Ancient Northumberland By Clive Waddington & Dave Passmore
Published by Countrystore in 2004. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00

Mozart and His Operas By David Cairns
Published by Allen Lane in 2006. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00

Excavation By Steve Roskams
Published by Cambridge University Press in 2001. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Previous owners' inscription to the reverse of the upper wrapper. Text complete, clean and tight otherwise.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00

The Life of Plants By E. J. H. [Edred John Henry] Corner
Published by The University of Chicago Press in 1981. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A little faded at the spine. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £20.00

Emperor of the West By Hywel Williams
Published by Quercus in 2010. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and the top corners of the boards with commensurate wear to the dust wrapper.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

Peter Bailey By Tamara Krikorian
Published by Orian Hopkin in 2006. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

The Archaeology of Northumberland National Park By Edited by Paul Frodsham
Published by Council for British Archaeology in 2004. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Text complete, clean and tight. A nice copy.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

Neolithic Britain and Ireland By Caroline Malone
Published by Tempus in 2001. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Previous owners' inscription to the title page. Text complete, clean and tight otherwise.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

Photographing Carved Stones: A Practical Guide to Recording Scotland's Past By E. Gray & Lesley M. Ferguson
Published by The Pinkfoot Press in 1997. This copy is Paperback (Stapled Wrappers) without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

Notes from an Italian Garden By Joan Marble
Published by Doubleday in 2000. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and the top corners of the boards with commensurate wear to the dust wrapper. Text complete, clean and tight. A nice copy.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

The Work of Angels: Masterpieces of Celtic Metalwork, 6th to 9th Centuries A.D. By Susan Youngs
Published by British Museum Publications in 1989. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Upper wrapper slighty curled with a crease to the bottom corner. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

Bath: Some Encounters with Science By W. J. [William John] Williams & D. [Diana] M. Stoddart
Published by Kingsmead Press in 1978. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Heavily faded at the spine and onto the margins of the boards. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

Byzantium: The Surprising Life of a Medieval Empire By Judith Herrin
Published by Allen Lane in 2007. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and the top corners of the boards with commensurate wear to the dust wrapper.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

The Hand-Book to the Roman Wall By J. [John] Collingwood Bruce
Published by Longmans, Green & Co. in 1914. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with rubbing to the paper-covered boards. Hinges weak at the title page. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight despite the weakening hinges.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

Prehistoric Communities Of The British Isles By V. [Vere] Gordon Childe
Published by W. & R. Chambers in 1940. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently faded at the spine. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Leans. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50

Surveying for Archaeologists By F. Bettess
Published by Department of Archaeology University of Durham in 1992. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Faded at the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50

Techniques of Archaeological Excavation By Philip Barker
Published by B. T. Batsford in 1989. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently faded at the spine which is knocked at the head, otherwise a well presented copy.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £12.50

Drawing Archaeological Finds For Publication By Conant Brodribb
Published by John Baker in 1970. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Tanning to the blanks. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Field Archaeology: An Introduction By Peter L. Drewett
Published by UCL Press in 2001. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

The Chambered Cairns of the Central Highlands: An Inventory of the Structures and Their Contents By A. S. Henshall & J. N. G. Ritchie.
Published by Edinburgh University Press in 2001. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Previous owners' inscription to the reverse of the upper wrapper.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

A Handful Of Dust By Evelyn Waugh
Published by Chapman & Hall in 1949. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good — in Poor Dust Wrapper. Edges of the dust wrapper frayed, with a little loss at the spine ends, rubbed, spotted and tanned. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Leans heavily. Edges of the text block lightly spotted.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Tunisia By Nina Nelson
Published by Hastings House in 1974. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Soldier Sailor Weaver Baronet: Lieutenant Colonel Sir Berowald Innes, O.B.E. Seaforth Highlanders 16th Baronet Of Balvenie 1907-1988 By Christian Innes
Published by Self Published in 0. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

The Land of Egypt By Jasper More
Published by B. T. Batsford in 1980. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped. A little rubbing to the edges of the dust wrapper. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

What the Bee Knows: Reflections on Myth, Symbol, and Story By P. L. [Pamela Lyndon] Travers
Published by Penguin in 1993. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Mozart By Martin Hoyle
Published by Spellmount in 1996. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Paul Klee By Will Grohmann
Published by Harry N. Abrams in 1967. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding which is a little marked. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned at the margins.


P&P: UK 1st £9.75. UK 2nd £9.24. EU Surface £15.56. EU Air £15.35. ROW Surface £15.56. ROW Air £29.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Beakers From Northumberland By John Tait
Published by Oriel Press in 1965. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Errata slip pasted in at the title page.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Margam Abbey By A. Leslie Evans
Published by A. Leslie Evans in 0. This copy is Paperback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good — in Poor Dust Wrapper. Edges of the dust wrapper somewhat frayed with a longer tear to the head of the spine. Leans. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned and with one plate now loose, but laid in.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

St. Mark's, The Lord Mayor's Chapel, Bristol (Formerly The Chapel Of The Gaunts' Hospital) By Elizabeth Ralph & Henley Evans
Published by Corporation of Bristol in 1961. This copy is Paperback (Stapled Wrappers) without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Unknown, Or, The Nobleman's Bride By E. D. E. N. [Emma Dorothy Eliza Nevitte] Southworth
Published by Milner & Co. in 0. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Just. A copy for reading being generally shabby but text complete and acceptable. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards, which are a little marked and scuffed, with a little fraying at the spine ends. Leans. Hinges weak and starting at the blanks. Pages lightly age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Yuri Andropov: A Secret Passage Into the Kremlin By Vladimir Solovyon & Elena Klepikova
Published by Robert Hale in 1983. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Errata slip pasted on to the reverse of the title page.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

The Crossman Diaries: Selctions from the Diaries of a Cabinet Minister, 1964-1970 By R. H. S. [Richard Howard Stafford] Crossman
Published by Hamish Hamilton/Jonathan Cape in 1979. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Pages very gently age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £6.00. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £9.06. EU Air £9.10. ROW Surface £9.06. ROW Air £16.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Churchill: His Paintings (A Catalogue Compiled) By David Coombs
Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1967. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges.


P&P: UK 1st £6.75. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £10.36. EU Air £10.35. ROW Surface £10.36. ROW Air £19.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Short History of Byzantium By John Julius Norwich
Published by Viking in 1997. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. A little rubbing to the edges of the dust wrapper, pulled at the head of the spine with short tears and heavier rubbing ot the corners and light fading to the spine. Edges of the text block lightly tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £9.50

Cocktail Hour Under the Tree of Forgetfulness By Alexandra Fuller
Published by Simon & Schuster in 2011. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50

Soul Eater By Michelle Paver
Published by Orion in 2006. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50

High Windows By Philip Larkin
Published by Faber & Faber in 1974. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly tanned. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50

The Dawn Of European Civilization By V. [Vere] Gordon Childe
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul in 1950. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with slight loss at the spine ends and corners. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Pages lightly age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50

John Constable By William Vaughan
Published by Tate Publishing in 2002. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50

No Full Stops in India By Mark Tully
Published by Viking Press in 1991. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper has a light water mark to the reverse of the upper panel. Several small marks to the leading edge of the text block otherwise a very well presented copy.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50

Orkney and Shetland: An Historical, Geographical, Social and Scenic Survey By Eric Linklater
Published by Robert Hale in 1984. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50

Anglo-Saxon England By F. M. [Frank Merry] Stenton
Published by Oxford At The Clarendon Press in 1997. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. A little rubbing to the edges of the dust wrapper. Previous owners' inscription to the pastedown.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50

Bronze Age Britain By Michael Parker Pearson
Published by B. T. Batsford/English Heritage in 1993. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and the top corners of the boards with commensurate wear to the dust wrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50

Egypt's Making: The Origins of Ancient Egypt, 5000-2000 B.C. By Michael Rice
Published by Guild Publishing in 1990. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. A little rubbing to the edges of the dust wrapper. Previous owners' inscription to the pastedown. Text complete, clean and tight otherwise.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50

Origins: The Roots of European Civilization By Barry Cunliffe
Published by British Broadcasting Corporation [B.B.C./BBC] in 1987. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. A little rubbing to the edges of the dust wrapper.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50

Archaeologia Aeliana: Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity Fifth Series, Volume XXXII By Anon.
Published by The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle-upon-Tyne in 2003. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Leans slightly.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50

Archaeologia Aeliana: Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity Fifth Series, Volume XXXI By Anon.
Published by The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle-upon-Tyne in 2002. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans heavily.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50

My Life, My Way By Cliff Richard
Published by Headline Review in 2008. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50

Chequers: The Prime Minister's Country House and Its History By Norma Major
Published by Little, Brown & Co. in 2001. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently faded at the base of the spine and onto the margins of the upper wrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £6.75. UK 2nd £6.68. EU Surface £10.36. EU Air £10.35. ROW Surface £10.36. ROW Air £19.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50

Traction Engines in Close-up By E. H. Sawford
Published by D. Bradford Barton in 1980. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Pages lightly age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

How To Build Hot Rods By Eugene Jaderquist
Published by Arco Publishing Co. in 1960. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with fading to the spine. Both blanks appear to have had the join reinforced, neatly. Pages lightly age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Local History in West Sussex: A Guide to Sources By Kim C. [Carruthers] Leslie & Timothy J. McCann
Published by The West Sussex County Council in 1975. This copy is Paperback (Stapled Wrappers) without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Wrappers a little faded and rubbed at the edges. Sticker remnant to the title page. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Archaeologia Aeliana: Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity Fifth Series, Volume XXX By Anon.
Published by The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle-upon-Tyne in 2002. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Deliver Us from Evil: Defeating Terrorism, Despotism, and Liberalism By Sean Hannity
Published by Regan Books in 2004. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good+ — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

The Bayeux Tapestry: And the Battle of Hastings 1066 By Mogens Rud
Published by Chrisian Eilers in 2002. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good+.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Archaeologia Aeliana: Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity Fifth Series, Volume XXXIII By Anon.
Published by The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle-upon-Tyne in 2004. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Ding to the upper wrapper extending to the first few leaves. Leans. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Archaeologia Aeliana: Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity Fifth Series, Volume XXIX By Anon.
Published by The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle-upon-Tyne in 2001. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Previous owners' inscription to the upper wrapper. Leans. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Collected Poems By Sara Coleridge
Published by Fyfield Books in 2007. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Previous owners' inscription to the title page.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Rules of Engagement: A Life in Conflict By Tim Collins
Published by Headline in 2005. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Pages lightly age-tanned with one leaf slightly misbound and protruding slightly at the top edge of the block. A pleasant copy overall.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

The Middle Sea: A History of the Mediterranean By John Julius Norwich
Published by Vintage in 2007. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Light reading creases to the slightly bowed spine.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Van Gogh At The Van Gogh Museum By Ronald de Leeuw
Published by Waanders in 1997. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Saying Hello at the Station By Selima Hill
Published by Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press in 1984. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Heavily faded at the spine.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

The English Settlements By J. N. L. [John Nowell Linton] Myres
Published by Oxford University Press in 1998. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Pages gently age tanned. A little faded at the spine.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

To Introduce The Lute And Its Family By Marshall Johnson & Cecily Arnold
Published by Staples Press in 1945. This copy is Paperback (Stapled Wrappers) without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Just. A copy for reading being generally shabby but text complete and acceptable. Slightly fragile with age now. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Shakespeare Introduces: Notes On Some of His Musical References By Marshall Johnson & Cecily Arnold
Published by Staples Press in 1947. This copy is Paperback (Stapled Wrappers) without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Wrappers tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.


P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Mr. Pepys and His Musique: Three Scenes with Incidental Music of the Period By Irene Bennett
Published by The Shakespeare Head Press in 1944. This copy is Paperback (Stapled Wrappers) without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Wrappers unevenly tanned. Pages lightly age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Baia: The Castle, Museum and Archaeological Sites By Paola Miniero
Published by Electa Napoli in 2003. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Near Fine.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Gwen John By Alicia Foster
Published by Tate Gallery Publishing in 2004. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions By Andrew Fleming
Published by B. T. Batsford in 1988. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the covers and spine with a nick mid-way to the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Kilmartin: Scotland's Richest Prehistoric Landscape; An Introduction and Guide By Rachel Butter
Published by Kilmartin House Trust in 1999. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the covers and spine. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Prehistoric Britain By Timothy Darvill
Published by B. T. Batsford in 1988. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers. Previous owners' inscription to the reverse of the upper wrapper and first blank. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Herculaneum: The Excavations, Local History and Surroundings By Maria Emma Antonietta Pirozzi
Published by Electa Napoli in 2003. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Near Fine.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Tales of the North Coast By Alan Temperley & the pupils of Farr Secondary School
Published by Luath Press in 1999. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Upper wrapper slighty curled.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Where to Watch Birds in Northeast England: Northumberland, Tyne & Wear, Durham and Cleveland By Dave Britton & John Day
Published by Christopher Helm in 1995. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Upper wrapper slighty curled. Previous owners' inscription to the reverse of the upper wrapper.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

A Field Guide to the Birds of East and Central Africa By J. G. [John George] Williams
Published by Collins in 1977. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

A History Of East Africa By Kenneth Ingham
Published by Longmans in 1963. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with heavier tanning to the spine and the price clipped. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Archaeological Sites of the Lake District By T. Clare
Published by Moorland in 1981. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Previous owners' inscription to the title page. Text complete, clean and tight otherwise.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Mozart and His Operas By David Cairns
Published by Allen Lane in 2007. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Poets in the West Country By Tim Sharp
Published by Arrival Press in 1996. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Upper wrapper slighty curled. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Forgotten English By Jeffrey Kacirk
Published by Quill in 1999. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Renovating Clocks By Eric Smith
Published by David & Charles in 1980. This copy is Paperback (Stapled Wrappers) without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Faded at the spine and on to the margins of the wrappers. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Bath History: Volume VII 1998 By Brenda J. Buchanan
Published by Millstream Books in 1998. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Radiocarbon Dating By Sheridan Bowman
Published by British Museum Publications in 1990. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Neolithic Britain By Joshua Pollard
Published by Shire in 1997. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Neolithic Britain By Joshua Pollard
Published by Shire in 1997. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Prehistoric Henges By Aubrey Burl
Published by Shire in 1997. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Rock Carvings of Northern Britain By Stan Beckensall
Published by Shire in 1986. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Medieval Masons By Malcolm Hislop
Published by Shire in 2000. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Deserted Villages By Trevor Rowley & John Wood
Published by Shire in 2000. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Anglo-Saxon Pottery By David H. Kennett
Published by Shire in 1989. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Anglo Saxon Northumbria By T. H. [Thomas Henry] Rowland
Published by Sandhill Press in 1994. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

A Guide to the Stone Circles of Britain, Ireland and Brittany By Aubrey Burl
Published by Yale University Press in 1995. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Scotland Before History with a Gazetteer of Ancient Monuments by Graham Ritchie By Stuart Piggott
Published by Polygon in 1996. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Nellie: Letters from Africa with a Memoir By Elspeth Huxley
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 1984. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Light reading creases to the slightly bowed spine. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

John Knox By J. D. [John Duncan] Mackie
Published by The Historical Association in 1951. This copy is Paperback (Stapled Wrappers) without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers. Pages gently age tanned with light spotting throughout.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

The Wandering Sage: Timeless Wisdom from our Alternative Teachers By Robert van de Weyer
Published by O Books in 2004. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Dear Girl: The Diaries and Letters of Two Working Women, 1897-1917 By Tierl Thompson
Published by The Women's Press in 1987. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Megalithic Tombs and Long Barrows in Britain By Frances Lynch
Published by Shire in 1997. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Leans slightly. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Animal Remains in Archaeology By Rosemary-Margar Luff
Published by Shire in 1984. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. A little faded at the spine. Leans slightly.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Brochs of Scotland By J. N. G. [James Neil Graham] Ritchie
Published by Shire in 1988. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as A little faded at the spine. Leans slightly.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Prehistoric Houses in Britain By Malcolm Reid
Published by Shire in 1993. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. A little faded at the spine. Leans slightly. Errata slip tipped in to the first blank.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Later Prehistoric Pottery in England and Wales By Sheila M. Elsdon
Published by Shire in 1989. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Later Prehistoric Pottery in England and Wales By Sheila M. Elsdon
Published by Shire in 1989. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Viking Age Archaeology in Britain and Ireland By Richard Hall
Published by Shire in 1990. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Anglo-Saxon Sculpture By James Lang
Published by Shire in 1988. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. A little faded at the spine.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Anglo-Saxon Sculpture By James Lang
Published by Shire in 1988. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. A little faded at the spine.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Bath History: Volume VI 1996 By Edited by Brenda J. Buchanan
Published by Millstream Books in 1996. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Alexander the Great By Robin Lane Fox
Published by Penguin in 2004. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

The Age of Revolution 1789-1848 By E. J. [Eric John] Hobsbawm
Published by Cardinal in 1988. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Light reading creases to the spine. A little faded at the spine and on to the margins of the wrappers. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

The Anglo-Saxon World: An Anthology By Kevin Crossley-Holland
Published by Oxford University Press in 1999. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Have We Had Easter Yet? By Alison Pryde
Published by Peterloo Poets in 1998. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper. Signed by the Author.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wrappers. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00

Discovering Orienteering and Wayfaring By Tony Walker
Published by Shire in 1979. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A little faded at the spine. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.50

My Dear, I Wanted to Tell You By Louisa Young
Published by Harper in 2012. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good+.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.50

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe By Laurence Bergreen
Published by Harper Perennial in 2004. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Leans heavily.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.50

Pompeii: The Life of a Roman Town By Mary Beard
Published by Profile in 2008. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Near Fine.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.50

The Long March By Sun Shuyun
Published by Harper Perennial in 2007. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Leans slightly.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

Pompeii: The Living City By Alex Butterworth & Ray Laurence
Published by Phoenix in 2006. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

Mesolithic Britain By John Wymer
Published by Shire in 1991. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

Mastery: The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment By George Leonard
Published by Plume in 1992. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

A Gathering Storm By Rachel Hore
Published by Simon & Schuster in 2011. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good+.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

This Sumptuous Church: The Story of Durham Cathedral By C. J. [Charles James] Stranks
Published by S.P.C.K. in 1992. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Upper wrapper slighty curled.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

Hidden Treasures of Herm Island: The Complete Guide to the Island's History By Catherine Kalamis
Published by Wood of Herm Island in 1996. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

A Gathering Storm By Rachel Hore
Published by Simon & Schuster in 2011. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good+.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

The Diary of a Cotswold Parson: Reverend F. E. Witts, 1783 - 1854 By Edited by David Verey
Published by Alan Sutton in 1980. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers. Edges of the text block lightly tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

The Unseen By Katherine Webb
Published by Orion in 2011. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good+.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

Stopping Restless Leg Syndrome By Bill Habets
Published by The Bristol Group in 2002. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Small mark to the leading edge of the text block otherwise a very well presented copy.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

India By Richard Waterstone
Published by MacMillan in 1995. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

A Far Cry from Noah: The Live Export Trade in Calves, Sheep and Pigs By Peter Stevenson
Published by Green Print in 1994. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

Agricola and Germany By Tacitus
Published by Oxford University Press in 1999. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

Mercator: The Man Who Mapped the Planet By Nicholas Crane
Published by Phoenix in 2003. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Single reading crease to the spine. Leans slightly.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

Island: Collected Stories By Alastair MacLeod
Published by Vintage in 2002. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

A Crack in the Edge of the World: The Great American Earthquake of 1906 By Simon Winchester
Published by Penguin in 2006. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

The Life and Death of St. Kilda By Tom Steel
Published by HarperCollins in 1994. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

Iris: A Memoir of Iris Murdoch By John Bayley
Published by Abacus in 1999. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

Istanbul: Memories of a City By Orhan Pamuk
Published by Faber & Faber in 2006. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Single reading crease to the spine.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

The Wildfowl Wetlands Trust By Simon Eckley
Published by The Wildfowl Wetlands Trust in 1996. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

Selected Poems By William Morris
Published by Fyfield Books in 1992. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

Collected Poems By Frances Horovitz
Published by Bloodaxe Books in 1989. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £4.00

The Memory Game By Nicci French
Published by Penguin in 1998. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Cornwall's Old Mines By H. V. Williams
Published by Tor Mark Press in 0. This copy is Paperback (Stapled Wrappers) without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

The Enchanted April By Elizabeth von Arnim
Published by Virago Press in 2004. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Legends of the Celts By Frank Delaney
Published by HarperCollins in 1994. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Pages gently age tanned. A little faded at the spine.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Trevor Huddleston: A Life By Robin Denniston
Published by Pan in 1999. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

GoodBye to All That By Robert Graves
Published by Penguin in 1960. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A little faded at the spine. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

The Histories: A New Translation by Kenneth Wellesley By Tacitus
Published by Penguin in 1975. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Behind the Scenes at the Museum By Kate Atkinson
Published by Black Swan in 1996. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Lent for Busy People By Shelagh Brown
Published by The Bible Reading Fellowship in 1994. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Origami By Robert Harbin
Published by Teach Yourself in 1987. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Breaking the Chain: Abuse, Revenge, Redemption: The 1 Story of a Damaged Childhood By Andy McQuade
Published by Michael O'Mara in 2008. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Life Expectancy By Dean Koontz
Published by HarperCollins in 2005. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Captive State: The Corporate Takeover of Britain By George Monbiot
Published by Pan in 2001. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Previous owners' inscription to the reverse of the upper wrapper.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Our Kind of Traitor By John Le Carrι
Published by Penguin in 2011. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Love and War In the Apennines By Eric Newby
Published by Picador in 1983. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Single reading crease to the spine. Leans slightly. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

In the Blue Light of African Dreams By Paul Watkins
Published by Faber & Faber in 1997. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Freudian Tales About Imagined Men By Janet Sayers
Published by Vintage in 1997. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers. Pages slightly age-tanned at the margins.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

The European Union By Michael Maclay
Published by Sutton in 1998. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

1966 and All That By Geoff Hurst with Michael Hart
Published by Headline in 2002. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

The Anglo-Saxons By David Wilson
Published by Penguin in 1978. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers. Pages heavily tanned. Small stamp to the first blank.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

The Lost Roads of Wessex By Cyril Cochrane
Published by Pan in 1972. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Pages heavily tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Discourses on Livy By Niccolo Machiavelli
Published by Oxford University Press in 2003. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Greenvoe By George Mackay Brown
Published by Penguin in 1976. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

About Grace By Anthony Doerr
Published by Harper Perennial in 2005. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

The Penguin Book of Women Poets By Carol Cosman, Joan Keefe & Kathleen Weaver
Published by Penguin in 1986. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Mozart By Peter Gay
Published by Phoenix in 2000. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Leans.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

The New Penguin Dictionary of Abbreviations: From A to ZZ By Rosalind Fergusson
Published by Penguin in 2000. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Ecclesiastical History of the English People: with Bede's Letter to Egbert and Cuthbert's Letter On the Death of Bede By Bede
Published by Penguin in 1990. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Single reading crease to the spine. Leans slightly. Book plate to the reverse of the upper wrapper.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Lost Civilisations of the Stone Age By Richard Rudgley
Published by Arrow in 1999. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Leans. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

1066: The Hidden History of the Bayeux Tapestry By Andrew Bridgeford
Published by Harper Perennial in 2004. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Light reading creases to the slightly bowed spine.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

The Selected Poems of William Blake By William Blake
Published by Wordsworth Editions in 2000. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Second Year Sobriety: Getting Comfortable Now That Everything Is Different By Guy Kettelhack
Published by Hazelden in 1998. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Upper wrapper slighty curled.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Too Many Mothers: A Memoir of An East End Childhood By Roberta Taylor
Published by Atlantic Books in 2005. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

Land of the Living By Nicci French
Published by Penguin in 2003. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.50

God Our Contemporary By J. B. [John Bertram] Phillips
Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1960. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Leans slightly. Pages gently age tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.00

England in the Nineteenth Century (1814-1914) By David Thomson
Published by Penguin in 1963. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.00

Leonardo Da Vinci: And a Memoir of His Childhood By Sigmund Freud
Published by Penguin in 1963. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Slightly fragile with age now. Pages gently age tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.00

The Devils of D-Day By Graham Masterton
Published by Sphere in 1988. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers. Pages heavily tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.00

In A Word By Margaret Ernst
Published by Penguin in 1965. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.00

Strait Is The Gate By Andrι Gide
Published by Penguin in 1954. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Pages lightly age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.00

Prehistoric Britain By Jacquetta & Christopher Hawkes
Published by Penguin in 1958. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Just. A copy for reading being generally shabby but text complete and acceptable.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £3.00