BookLovers - For Great Value Second Hand and Out of Print Books

 

Browse Books:

 

♥ By Author

♥ By Genre

♥ Latest

 

 

 

 

 

Books added since 09 May 2013


More Sewing For the Home By Gail Devens
Published by Cy DeCosse Incorporated in 1987. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £16.50

How to Use Homoeopathy: A Comprehensive Instruction Book By Christopher Hammond
Published by Caritas Healthcare in 1988. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good+. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers which are a little tanned at the leading edge. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

The Big Woods: Logging and Lumbering - from Bull Teams to Helicopters - in the Pacific Northwest By Ellis Lucia
Published by Doubleday in 1975. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. A little rubbing to the edges of the dust wrapper, more heavily at the spine ends and corners, with tanning to the reverse. Boards a little spotted. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £15.00

Gardening Mad By Monty Don
Published by SOMA Books in 1998. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly tanned at the margins. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Easy Guide to Sewing Skirts By Marcy Tilton
Published by The Taunton Press in 1996. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Puppyday Tales By Magdalene Martin
Published by Young World Productions in 1970. This copy is Hardback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Boards a little dull. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank with a small children's sticker to the same. Text complete, clean and tight otherwise.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

The Great Democracies By Winston S. Churchill
Published by Cassell & Co. in 1958. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Good — in Poor Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Price Clipped. Edges of the textblock heavily spotted. Leans slightly. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Gardening Women: Their Stories from 1600 to the Present By Catherine Horwood
Published by Virago in 2010. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Jack Jones By Keri Edwards
Published by University of Wales Press in 1974. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £10.00

Energy, Society and Environment: Technology For a Sustainable Future By David Elliott
Published by Routledge in 1997. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50

The Harmonious Garden: Color Form and Texture By Catherine Ziegler
Published by Timber Press in 2003. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £8.50

Charlton Heston By Michael Munn
Published by Robson Books in 1986. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £7.50

Practical Systems Analysis By Anthony Chandor, John Graham & Robin Williamson
Published by Rupert Hart-Davis Educational Publications in 1969. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little tanned at the flaps. Pages lightly age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Complete Book of Survival By Eddie McGee
Published by Stanley Paul in 1988. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers. Leans heavily. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Meister Eckhart: Selected Treatises and Sermons [Translated from Latin and German with An Introduction and Notes] By Meister Eckhart
Published by Collins in 1963. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Heavy reading creases to the spine. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the covers and spine. Pages lightly age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

The Beginner's Art Guide to Sumi-E By Susan Frame
Published by D & S Books in 2002. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper pulled at the head of the upper panel with a 1½" closed, tape reinforced at the reverse, tear to the leading edge of the top corner and a further small puncture to the lower panel. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £5.25. UK 2nd £5.95. EU Surface £7.76. EU Air £7.85. ROW Surface £7.76. ROW Air £14.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

The New World By Winston Churchill
Published by Cassell & Co. in 1956. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Good — in Poor Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with a little loss at the spine ends. Price Clipped. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Pages lightly age-tanned with scattered spotting throughout. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank.


P&P: UK 1st £3.92. UK 2nd £2.30. EU Surface £6.46. EU Air £6.60. ROW Surface £6.46. ROW Air £11.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Sports First Aid And Injury Prevention By Ronald P. Ffeiffer, Alton Thygerson, Nicholas F. Palmieri, Benjamin Gulli & Eric W. Ossman
Published by Jones & Bartlett in 2009. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wrappers otherwise a very well presented copy.


P&P: UK 1st £2.84. UK 2nd £2.52. EU Surface £3.86. EU Air £4.10. ROW Surface £3.86. ROW Air £6.72
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

The Doog: The Incredible Story of Derek Dougan: Football's Most Controversial Figure By David Harrison & Steve Gordos
Published by Know the Score Books in 2008. This copy is Hardback in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
I have graded this book as Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. A little rubbing to the edges of the dust wrapper with a short closed tear to the head of the lower panel. Text complete, clean and tight.


P&P: UK 1st £3.38. UK 2nd £2.92. EU Surface £5.16. EU Air £5.35. ROW Surface £5.16. ROW Air £9.22
Buy Now From BookLovers for £6.50

Towards a Lasting Peace: Three Speeches Delivered by Edvard Benes? By Edvard Benes [Benes?]
Published by Czechoslovak Ministry of Foreign Affairs: Department of Information in 1943. This copy is Paperback without Dust Wrapper.
I have graded this book as Good. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the covers and spine. Pages lightly age-tanned.


P&P: UK 1st £2.38. UK 2nd £2.20. EU Surface £2.56. EU Air £2.86. ROW Surface £2.56. ROW Air £4.30
Buy Now From BookLovers for £5.00